Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) in section 215(e)(1) (42 U.S.C. 415(e)(1)), by inserting "and before 2022" after "after 1974".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to individuals who initially become eligible (within the meaning of section 215(a)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act) for old-age or disability insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act, or who die (before becoming eligible for such benefits), in any calendar year after 2021.

SEC. 203. ESTABLISHING THE SOCIAL SECURITY TRUST FUND.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 201(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(a)) is amended to read as follows:

"(a) There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the 'Social Security Trust Fund'. The Social Security Trust Fund shall consist of the securities held by the Secretary of the Treasury for the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the amount standing to the credit of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund on the books of the Treasury on January 1 of the first calendar year beginning after the date of the enactment of section 203 of Social Security 2100: A Sacred Trust, which securities and amount the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to transfer to the Social Security Trust Fund, and, in addition, such gifts