Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) in section 1840(a)(2), by striking "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund" and inserting "Social Security Trust Fund"; and

(C) in section 1841(f), by striking "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and from the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund" and inserting "Social Security Trust Fund".

(f) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS OUTSIDE OF SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. —

(1) BUDGET. —

(A) OFF-BUDGET EXEMPTION. — Section 405(a) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 655(a)) is amended by striking "Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance and Federal Disability Insurance Trust Funds" and inserting "Social Security Trust Fund".