Tax Notes logo
[…] (i) by redesignating subsections (c) through (j) as subsections (b) through (i), respectively;

(ii) by redesignating subsection (k) as subsection (j); and

(iii) by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (k).

(C) REFERENCES TO REDESIGNATED SECTIONS. —

(i) Section 201(a) of such Act, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, is further amended —

(I) by striking "subsection (i)(1)" and inserting "subsection (h)(1)"; and

(II) by striking "subsection (d)" and inserting "subsection (c)".

(ii) Section 1131(b)(1) of such Act is amended by striking "section 201(g)(1)" and inserting "section 201(f)(1)".

(e) OTHER CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. —

(1) TITLE II. — Title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.) is amended —

(A) in section 202(x)(3)(B)(iii), by striking "the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, as appropriate," and inserting "the Social Security Trust Fund";

(B) in section 206(d)(5), by striking "the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, as appropriate" and inserting "the Social Security Trust Fund";