Tax Notes logo
[…] Boyce, 127 Ohio St.3d 511, 2010-Ohio-6207, ¶ 30 ("It is not for us to judge the wisdom of the General Assembly but to determine whether the exercise of its power comports with or violates the Ohio Constitution.")

{¶ 18} Furthermore, statutes have a strong presumption of constitutionality; "before a court may declare it unconstitutional it must appear beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation and constitutional provisions are clearly incompatible." State ex rel. Dickman v. Defenbacher, 164 Ohio St. 142, (1955), paragraph one of the syllabus. See also R.C. 1.47(A) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [c]ompliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended"; Libertarian Party of Ohio v. Husted, 10th Dist.