Tax Notes logo
[…] COUNT III.
VIOLATIONS OF GEORGIA RICO

(By All Plaintiffs and the Class against the Strategic Defendants, Bridge Capital Defendants, MMM Defendants, Nelson Mullins, Langford Defendants, Bennett Thrasher, Van Sant and Wingard Defendants, Clark Defendants, ACC Defendants, GALT, AquaFUSION, Credo, Oxygen, and F&D)

562. Plaintiffs repeat, reallege and incorporate each and every prior factual allegation in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

563. O.C.G.A. §§ 16-14-4(a) and (b) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money” and “it shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.”