Tax Notes logo
[…] The rules applicable to the section 1298 purging elections in §§1.1297-3(a) and 1.1298-3(a) are substantially the same as those applicable to the section 1291 purging elections, including that each section 1298 purging election is made by a PFIC "shareholder" as defined in §1.1291-9(j)(3).

F. PFIC information reporting requirements under section 1298(f)

Under section 1298(f), each U.S. person that is a PFIC shareholder as defined in §1.1291-1(b)(7) must file an annual report with respect to the PFIC containing the information required by the IRS. Generally, pursuant to §1.1298-1(b)(1), a U.S. person that is a PFIC shareholder must file Form 8621, "Information Return by a Shareholder of a Passive Foreign Investment Company or Qualified Electing Fund," if, during the shareholder's taxable year, it is (i) a direct PFIC shareholder; (ii) an indirect PFIC shareholder that holds any interest in the PFIC through one or more foreign entities; or (iii) an indirect PFIC shareholder that is treated as the owner of any portion of a domestic grantor