Tax Notes logo
[…] * * * * *

(h) * * *

(3) Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section apply to taxable years of shareholders beginning on or after [date of publication of the Treasury decision adopting these rules as final regulations in the Federal Register]. For taxable years of shareholders beginning before [date of publication of the Treasury decision adopting these rules as final regulations in the Federal Register], see §1.1298-1(b)(1) and (b)(2)(i) and (ii) as in effect and contained in 26 CFR part 1, as revised April 1, 2021.

§1.1298-3 [Amended]

Par. 15. Section 1.1298-3 is amended by removing the language "the post-1986 undistributed earnings, within the meaning of section 902(c)(1) (determined without regard to section 902(c)(3))" in paragraph (c)(3)(i) and adding "the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986)" in its place.

Par. 16. Section 1.1411-10 is amended by:

1. Removing paragraph (g)(2)(iii);

2. Revising paragraph (g)(3);

3. Removing paragraph (g)(4)(ii);

4. Redesignating paragraphs (g)(4)(iii) and (iv) as paragraphs (g)(4)(ii) and (iii), respectively; and