Tax Notes logo
[…] See 6 C. Wright, A. Miller & M. Kane § 1489 & n.1 (3d. ed. 2021) (“[O]nce a judgment is entered the filing of an amendment cannot be allowed unless the judgment is set aside or vacated.”).

IV

For the foregoing reasons, we dismiss Mr. Peretz's appeal of the June 2020, May 2020, and March 2020 determinations, and we affirm the Claims Court's December 2020 determination.

The parties shall bear their own costs.

AFFIRMED IN PART AND DISMISSED IN PART

FOOTNOTES

1Under 28 U.S.C. § 2107(a), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of such judgment, order or decree.” Under § 2107(b), “[i]n any such action, suit, or proceeding, the time as to all parties shall be 60 days from such entry if one of the parties is — (1) the United States. . . .”

2To the extent Mr. Peretz's motion presented accusations of misconduct by the IRS and defendants that would implicate Rule 60(b)(3), the court found those claims unsubstantiated. Peretz, 151 Fed. Cl. at 472. We see no error in that ruling.

END FOOTNOTES

DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
Copy RID