Tax Notes logo
[…] “In the interest of finality, the concept of setting aside a judgment on voidness grounds is narrowly restricted.” V. T. A., Inc. v. Airco, Inc., 597 F.2d 220, 225 (10th Cir. 1979).3

Lamberd has not addressed, let alone met, the “no arguable basis” standard. At least three statutes, all of which the Government relied on in its complaint, provided the district court with an arguable basis on which it could have found subject matter jurisdiction: 26 U.S.C. § 7402, which confers jurisdiction on the district courts in all cases involving “the enforcement of the internal revenue laws”; 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides district courts with “original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue”; and 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which vests district courts with “original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.”4 The novelty of Lamberd's invalid-regulation argument — particularly whether the regulation, if invalid, affects subject matter jurisdiction —