Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(ii).

7Id. § 36B(c)(2)(C) (explaining that § 36B(c)(2)(C) “shall also apply to an individual who is eligible to enroll in the plan by reason of a relationship the individual bears to the employee”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B–1(d) (defining “taxpayer's family” as “the individuals for whom a taxpayer properly claims a deduction for a personal exemption under section 151 for the taxable year”).

8See 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(C)(i)(II) (explaining that an employer-sponsored plan is not affordable when “the employee's required contribution (within the meaning of section 5000A(e)(1)(B)) with respect to the plan exceeds” a certain percentage of household income (emphasis added)); id. § 5000A(e)(1)(B) (defining “required contribution” as “the portion of the annual premium which would be paid by the individual . . . for self-only coverage” (emphasis added)); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B–2(c)(3)(v)(A)(2) (“[A]n eligible employer-sponsored plan is affordable for a related individual if the portion of the annual premium the employee must pay for self-only coverage does not exceed the required contribution