Tax Notes logo
[…] Following an audit, the IRS assessed a notice of deficiency in the amount of $611,367.00 and an accuracy-related penalty of $122,273.00. The Tax Court upheld this decision. On appeal, Dr. Filler challenges the denial of his declared NOL, the characterization of his annual royalties from NGI as ordinary income rather than long-term capital gains, and the assessment of the accuracy-related penalty. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 7482(a)(1). We affirm as to the NOL and the capital gains issue, but we vacate the penalty.

1. Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code enumerates deductible losses and permits taxpayers to declare losses “sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 165. Dr. Filler argues that his NOL reflects the impact of the alleged patent infringement on his NGI shares. This argument fails, as a “diminution in the value” of a capital asset is insufficient to declare a capital loss. Sunset Fuel Co. v.