Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg.”), as in effect at the relevant times, and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

2 The Commissioner has made multiple attempts to solicit information regarding petitioner's nonresident status with requests made to petitioner, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, and the Canadian government. (Doc. 40 at 5-6, 124).

3 “The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.” Sec. 7121(a).

4 Section 6224(c)(1) authorizes a “settlement agreement between the Secretary or the Attorney General (or his delegate) and 1 or more partners in a partnership with respect to the determination of partnership items”.

5 See § 871; 7701(b). See also Treas. Reg. § 1.871-2 (“The term nonresident alien individual means an individual whose residence is not within the United States, and who is not a citizen of the United States.”).