Tax Notes logo
[…] See id. Likewise, an individual who meets the requirement of statutory residency in the District is subject to income taxes in the District, even if they simultaneously claim residency or domicile in another state or jurisdiction. Id.

22. To calculate the days establishing statutory residency, “temporary absences from a District residence (i.e., vacations, hospitalization, business trips, and the like[)] shall be considered as periods of District residency.” D.C. Mun. Regs. tit. 9, § 105.6; see also D.C. Code § 47-1801.04(42) (“[A]n individual's absence from the District for temporary or transitory purposes shall not be regarded as changing his domicile or place of abode.”). Additionally, if an individual only spends a partial day in the District, that day nonetheless counts toward establishing statutory residency. See Bechtel v. D.C. Office of Tax & Revenue, D.C. OAH 2016-OTR-00017, 2018 D.C. Off. Adj. Hear. LEXIS 6969 *18 n.53 (D.C. Office of Admin.