Tax Notes logo
[…] D.C. Code § 2-381.01(1), (7) & (9).

15. The District's False Claims Act imposes liability of treble damages, costs, and civil penalties on any person who commits any of the following acts:

(3) Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the District and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of that money or property; . . . [or]

(6) . . . knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the District[.]

D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a), (3) & (6).

16. The District's City Council enacted the False Claims Amendment Act of 2020 to provide that qui tam plaintiffs may bring a False Claims Act action based on or relating to violations of District tax laws when “the District taxable income . . . of the person against whom the action is being brought equals or exceeds $1 million for any taxable year subject to any action brought pursuant to [D.C. Code § 2-381.02(d)], and the damages pleaded in the action total $350,000 or more.” D.C. Code § 2-381.02(d).

17. The stated purpose of the False Claims Amendment Act of 2020 was to equip qui tam relators and the District with “a new tool to catch tax cheats and increase compliance with [the District's] tax laws.”2

District of Columbia Income Tax Scheme