Tax Notes logo
[…] An OIC is “deemed to be accepted by the Secretary if such offer is not rejected by the Secretary before the date which is 24 months after the date of the submission of such offer.” 26 U.S.C. §7122(f). Under the IRS regulations, however, an OIC can be “returned following a determination that the offer was nonprocessable.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(f)(5)(ii). Once an OIC is deemed nonprocessable, then “the IRS may levy to collect the liability that is the subject of that offer at any time after it returns the offer to the taxpayer.” Id. at § 301.7122-1(g)(4). An OIC is considered pending “only for the period between the date the offer is accepted for processing and the date the IRS returns the offer to the taxpayer.” Id. at § 301.7122-1(d)(2).

Therefore, the October 22 Letter informed Lincir that the IRS was no longer processing his OIC and was tantamount to a return of the OIC, even without using the word “return.”1