Tax Notes logo
[…] Two memoranda — one authored by Marchetti and the other by his supervisor, Chelsea Kelly — were attached to the Report in support of Marchetti's allegations.

On September 10, 2014, Waterman was notified by the OPR that it had received allegations that his conduct had violated the IRS‘s rules of practice and that, upon review, the OPR had determined that the Report did not “warrant further investigation or action.” Specifically, the letter stated that he was suspected of violating Subpart B of §10.23 of the Regulations Governing Practice Before the IRS, which prohibits practitioner conduct that “unreasonably delay[s] the prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue Service.” While the OPR had decided against taking further action, the letter noted that “the conduct alleged, if true, does constitute a technical violation of provision Circular 230 §10.23,” and so urged Waterman to “modify [his] future conduct accordingly.”