Tax Notes logo
[…] Additionally, as described above, he destroyed the virtual machines he had used to facilitate his theft of taxpayer returns and return information from the Database. Factual Basis at ¶ 14(b); PSR at ¶ 24(b). Finally, after uploading returns and return information to the private website, Defendant promptly contacted the domain registration service to cancel the private website's domain registration. Factual Basis at ¶ 14(c); PSR at ¶ 24(c).

II. The Plea Agreement and the Presentence Report

On September 29, 2023, the United States charged Defendant pursuant to an Information with violating 26 U.S.C. §7213(a)(1), which imposes criminal liability on IRS contractors and employees who “willfully [ ] disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information.”2 ECF No. 1 (Information). On October 12, 2023, Defendant pled guilty to the Information, ECF No. 8 (Plea Agreement), and admitted to an associated stipulated set of facts. See Factual Basis.