Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, Plaintiffs have (1) submitted amended individual income tax returns that replace the hundreds of thousands of dollars they claimed in income with $0, with no apparent explanation; (2) submitted tax returns that claim $0 of income, directly contradicting the information in their W-2s. (ECF No. 1-2 at 2, 11, 21, 25, 33, 35, 36, 38.) Their filings, like the filings in the above-cited cases, provide bare, unsupported, and directly contradicted claims about their income, from which no accurate tax calculation can be drawn. Plaintiffs' filings do not comply with 26 C.F.R. §301.6402-2(b)(1)'s directive that a claim “set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to appraise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof,” nor can they be considered “properly executed,” in compliance with 26 C.F.R. §301.6402-3(a)(5). “It is not enough for a form to contain some income information; there must also be an honest and reasonable intent to supply the information required by the tax code.”