Tax Notes logo
[…] The more significant comments and revisions are discussed in this section.

A. Secondary Transfer Segregation Rule

The proposed regulations contain a clarification of the application of § 1.382-2T(j)(3) of the current regulations (secondary transfer segregation rule). Under the secondary transfer segregation rule, in general, the segregation rules apply to secondary public transfers of loss corporation stock (that is, transfers of loss corporation stock from 5-percent shareholders or first tier entities to public shareholders). Section 1.382-2T(j)(3) of the current regulations further provides that the "principles" of the foregoing rule apply to "transactions in which an ownership interest in a higher tier entity that owns five percent or more of the loss corporation (determined without regard to [§ 1.382-2T(h)(i)(A)]) or a first tier entity is transferred to a public owner or a 5-percent owner who is not a 5-percent shareholder." The IRS and the Treasury Department became aware that it is unclear whether the secondary transfer segregation rule applies to transfers of higher tier entity stock by a transferor that does not indirectly own five percent or more in the relevant loss corporation.