Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 213 of the Code allows as a deduction amounts paid during the year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent, subject to certain limitations.

The term "medical care" is defined in section 213(e)(1) of the Code as meaning amounts paid for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body, or for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care.

Section 1.213-1(e)(1)(v)(a) of the Income Tax Regulations provides in part as follows:

While ordinary education is not medical care, the cost of medical care includes the cost of attending a special school for a mentally or physically handicapped individual, if his condition is such that the resources of the institution for alleviating such mental or physical handicap are a principal reason for his presence there. In such a case, the cost of attending such a special school will include the cost of meals and lodging, if supplied, and the cost of ordinary education furnished which is incidental to the special services furnished by the school. Thus, the cost of medical care includes the cost of attending a special school designed to compensate for or overcome a physical handicap, in order to qualify the individual for future normal education or for normal living, such as a school for the teaching of braille or lip reading. Similarly, the cost of care and supervision, or of treatment and training, of a mentally retarded or physically handicapped individual at an institution is within the meaning of the term 'medical care'.

Revenue Ruling 58-280, C.B. 1958-1, 157, holds that the cost of special education, training, and treatment afforded a mentally retarded child in an institution is deductible as a medical expense if his condition is such that the resources of the institution for alleviating his handicap are a principal reason for his presence there. Where an individual is in an institution and his condition is such that the availability of medical care in such institution is not a principal reason for his presence there, only that part of the cost of care in the institution attributable to medical care shall be considered a cost of medical care. Similarly, where the child attends a school which is not a "special school" as that term is used in paragraph 1.213-1(e)(v)(a) of the Income Tax Regulations, only amounts paid that are attributable to medical care will be considered a cost of medical care. See C. Fink Fischer v.