Tax Notes logo
[…] in a chain or group is made from the earnings and profits of such foreign corporation for the taxable year to which the election under section 963 of the Code relates, section 316 of the Code shall apply except that a distribution of earnings and profits made by a foreign corporation either to another foreign corporation or to the United States shareholder shall be treated as having been paid from the earnings and profits of the distributing corporation for the taxable year of such corporation to which the election relates only if it is made during its distribution period described in section 1.963-3(g) of the regulations.

Section 1.963-3(c)(2) of the regulations, which provides rules relating to distributions from other corporations, states as follows:

The earnings and profits of the foreign corporation shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of section 1.963-2 * * * except that, in the case of a chain or group election, a distribution received by a foreign corporation in the chain or group from another foreign corporation in such chain or group shall be taken into account as earnings and profits of the recipient corporation for the taxable year of such recipient corporation to which the election relates but only to the extent that--

(i) The distribution is received by the recipient corporation during the distribution period for the taxable year of such recipient corporation to which the election relates, (ii) If the distribution had been received by the United States shareholder, it would have constituted a distribution of the type described in paragraph (b) of this section, and

(iii) The distribution is made from the earnings and profits of the distributing corporation for the taxable year of such distributing corporation to which the election relates

As required by sections 1.963-3(c)(1) and 1.963-3(c)(2)(i) of the regulations, a distribution from a foreign corporation in the chain to another foreign corporation in the chain must be made during the distribution periods of both corporations for the minimum distribution to count. A distribution by a foreign corporation in a chain to the United States shareholder must be made during the foreign corporation's distribution period for the taxable year of such corporation to which the election relates for the minimum distribution to count, but need not be made during the distribution period of another foreign corporation in the chain from which a distribution was received by the paying corporation for the taxable year to which the election relates.