Tax Notes logo
[…] Among the estate's assets at the date of the decedent's death, June 17, 1968, were producing royalty interests and producing working interests in minerals, which continued to produce income paid to the decedent's estate. The executor elected, on a timely filed return, to use the alternate valuation method of valuing the estate's assets in accordance with section 2032 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [prior to its amendment by the Excise, Estate and Gift Tax Adjustment Act of 1970, Public Law 91-614 [C.B. 1971-1, 533]].

Section 20.2032-1(d) of Estate Tax Regulations provides, in part, that "* * * property earned or accrued (whether received or not) after the date of the decedent's death and during the alternate valuation period, with respect to any property interest existing at the date of the decedent's death, which does not represent a form of 'included property' itself or the receipt of 'included property,' is excluded in valuing the estate under the alternate valuation method. Such property is referred to in this section as excluded property."

Revenue Ruling 66-348, C.B. 1966-2, 433, considered the problem of the valuation of mineral production sold during the alternate valuation period where an election was made to use the alternate valuation method. It stated that the mineral thus sold was to be valued at its "in place" value.