Tax Notes logo
[…] Under the Rule of 78's method as applied to the note described in Situation (2), 60/1830ths of the total interest is earned in the first month of the loan, 59/1830ths is earned in the second month, and so on. Thus, if the note described in Situation (2) were fully repaid by B on December 31, 1970, N would have earned 60/1830ths of the total interest or $20. If the note were fully repaid by B on January 31, 1971, N would have earned 119/1830ths of the total interest or $39.67.

With respect to accrual method lenders, section 1.451-1(a) of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in part, that: "* * * income is includable in gross income when all the events have incurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy." With respect to accrual method borrowers, section 1.461-1(a)(2) of the regulations provides, in part, that "* * * an expense is deductible for the taxable year in which all the events have occurred which determine the fact of the liability and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable