Tax Notes logo
[…] In situation (1), as of the end of the calendar year 1970, M had acquired a fixed right to receive $6 of the total interest of $39. Accordingly, the Service will generally require that M include in its gross income for the calendar year 1970 interest of $6 with respect to the loan. Likewise, A had incurred a fixed obligation to pay $6 of the interest and may accrue interest expense for such calendar year in the amount of $6 for purposes of the deduction allowed by section 163 of the Code.

With respect to cash method lenders, section 1.446-1(c)(1)(i) of the regulations provides in part that: "* * * all items which constitute gross income * * * are to be included for the taxable year in which actually or constructively received." See also section 1.451-1(a) of the regulations. With respect to cash method borrowers, section 1.461-1(a)(1) of the regulations provides, in part, that: "* * * amounts representing allowable deductions shall, as a general rule, be taken into account for the taxable year in which paid."