Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 1.274-2(f)(2) of the Income Tax Regulations provides, in part, that with respect to the specific exception of section 274(e)(1) of the Code, there is no requirement that business actually be discussed. However, the surroundings in which the food or beverages are furnished must be such as would provide an atmosphere where there are no substantial distractions to discussion.

Section 1.274-2(c)(3)(i) of the regulations provides that, in order to meet the "directly related to the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business" requirement, at the time the taxpayer made the entertainment expenditure (or was committed to make the expenditure), the taxpayer must have had more than a general expectation of deriving some income or other specific trade or business benefit (other than the goodwill of the persons entertained)