Tax Notes logo
[…] However, if the constituent meets with A on essentially a social visit or on campaign matters, the expense for such meal would not be deductible.

In Situation 2, the employee-employer relationship that is necessary in order to be covered by the section 274(e)(5) exception is absent. B's staff members, secretaries, and aides are not employees of B, but rather are employees of the United States who are compensated out of B's annual congressional allowance for hiring employees. Compare Case 1 in Rev. Rul. 61-21, 1961-1 C.B. 431. Further, section 1.274-2(c)(3)(i) of the regulations states that one of the requirements of meeting the "directly related to the active conduct of the taxpayer's trade or business" requirement of section 274, is that at the time the taxpayer made the entertainment expenditure, the taxpayer had more than a general expectation of deriving some income or other specific trade or business benefit (other than the goodwill of the person or persons entertained) at some indefinite