Tax Notes logo
[…] Furthermore, the amount of the underpayment must also be paid at the time for reporting the adjustment, except in the case of income tax withholding which the employer is relieved from paying under section 3402(d).

The time limit prescribed for making an interest free adjustment of FICA tax, RRTA tax, or income tax withholding is the last day for filing the return for the quarter in which the error was ascertained. Section 31.6205-1(a)(4) of the regulations states that "For purposes of this section, an error is ascertained when the employer has sufficient knowledge of the error to be able to correct it." Ascertain means to find out with certainty; to make certain or definite. (Webster's New World Dictionary, Second College Edition, 1972.)