Tax Notes logo
[…] Menu
Tax Notes logo

Rev. Rul. 75-464


Rev. Rul. 75-464; 1975-2 C.B. 474

DATED
DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
  • Cross-Reference

    26 CFR 31.6205-1: Adjustments of underpayments.

  • Code Sections
  • Language
    English
  • Tax Analysts Electronic Citation
    not available
Citations: Rev. Rul. 75-464; 1975-2 C.B. 474

Superseded by Rev. Rul. 2009-39

Rev. Rul. 75-464

Advice has been requested concerning the interpretation of section 31.6205-1(a)(4) of the Employment Tax Regulations which states that for purposes of that section, "an error [in underreporting certain employment taxes] is ascertained when the employer has sufficient knowledge of the error to be able to correct it."

Section 6205(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides that an employer who has made an error and underpaid certain employment taxes shall correct such error in the manner prescribed by the regulations and no interest will be charged on such underpayment.