Tax Notes logo
[…] "(F) A proceeding in a case under title 11, United States Code, commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the employer from whose employment the covered employee retired at any time.

 

In the case of an event described in subparagraph (F), a loss of coverage includes a substantial elimination of coverage with respect to a qualified beneficiary described in paragraph (7)(B)(iv) within one year before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding."

(2) ERISA AMENDMENT.--Section 603 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1163) is amended by adding at the end of the following:

"(6) A proceeding in a case under title 11, United States Code, commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the employer from whose employment the covered employee retired at any time.

 

In the case of an event described in paragraph (6), a loss of coverage includes a substantial elimination of coverage with respect to a qualified beneficiary described in section 607(3)(C) within one year before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding."

(b) PERIOD OF CONTINUATION COVERAGE.--

 

(1) LIFE OF COVERED EMPLOYEE OR WIDOW AND ADDITIONAL 36 MONTHS FOR SURVIVING SPOUSE AND DEPENDENTS.--