Tax Notes logo
[…] "(I) as the spouse of the covered employee,

"(II) as the dependent child of the employee, or

"(III) as the surviving spouse of the covered employee.".

(2) ERISA AMENDMENT.--Section 607(3) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1167(3)) (relating to special rule for termination and reduced employment in definition of qualified beneficiary) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

 

"(C) SPECIAL RULE FOR RETIREES AND WIDOWS.--In the case of a qualifying event described in section 603(6), the term 'qualified beneficiary' includes a covered employee who had retired on or before the date of substantial elimination of coverage and any other individual who, on the day before such qualifying event, is a beneficiary under the plan--

 

"(i) as the spouse of the covered employee,

"(ii) as the dependent child of the employee, or

"(iii) as the surviving spouse of the covered employee.".

(d) NOTICE.--