Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) COVERAGE NOT LOST UPON ENTITLEMENT TO MEDICARE BENEFITS.--

 

(A) IRC AMENDMENT.--Subclause (II) of section 162(k)(2)(B)(iv) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to reemployment or Medicare eligibility) is amended by inserting "in the case of a qualified beneficiary other than a qualified beneficiary described in paragraph (7)(B)(iv)," before "entitled".

(B) ERISA AMENDMENT.--Clause (ii) of section 602(2)(D) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29) U.S.C. 1162(2)(D)) is amended by inserting "in the case of a qualified beneficiary other than a qualified beneficiary described in section 607(3)(C)," before "entitled".

(c) DEFINITION OF QUALIFIED BENEFICIARY MODIFIED IN REORGANIZATION CASES.--