Tax Notes logo
[…] * * * * *

 

 

SEC. 9202. BENEFIT ACCRUAL BEYOND NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE.

 

(a) ERISA AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 204 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1054(a)) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(a) Each pension plan shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (b)(3), and--

 

"(1) in the case of a defined benefit plan, shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (b)(1); and

"(2) in the case of a defined contribution plan, shall satisfy the requirements of subsection (b)(2).".

(2) DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS.--Section 204(b)(1) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: