Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Subparagraph (F) of section 430(h)(2) of such Code is amended by inserting "and the averages determined under subparagraph (C)(iv)" after "subparagraph (C)".

(C) Subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 417(e)(3) of such Code are each amended by striking "section 430(h)(2)(C)" and inserting "section 430(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof)".

(b) AMENDMENTS TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. --

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 303(h)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iv) SEGMENT RATE STABILIZATION. -- If a segment rate described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) with respect to any applicable month (determined without regard to this clause) is less than 85 percent, or more than 115 percent, of the average of the segment rates (determined on an annual basis by the Secretary of the Treasury) described in such clause for years in the 10-year period ending with September 30 of the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the plan year begins, then the segment rate described in such clause with respect to the applicable month shall be equal to 85 or 115 percent of such average, whichever is closest.".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --

 

(A) Subparagraph (F) of section 303(h)(2) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)) is amended by inserting "and the averages determined under subparagraph (C)(iv)" after "subparagraph (C)".