Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008.

 

SEC. 1008. ADDITIONAL DEDUCTION FOR STATE SALES TAX AND EXCISE TAX ON THE PURCHASE OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (a) of section 164 is amended by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new paragraph:

 

"(6) Qualified motor vehicle taxes.".

 

(b) QUALIFIED MOTOR VEHICLE TAXES.--Subsection (b) of section 164 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(6) QUALIFIED MOTOR VEHICLE TAXES.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified motor vehicle taxes' means any State or local sales or excise tax imposed on the purchase of a qualified motor vehicle.