Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR 2009 AND 2010.--In the case of qualified small business stock acquired after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2011--

 

"(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting '75 percent' for '50 percent', and

"(B) paragraph (2) shall not apply.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to stock acquired after the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART VI--S CORPORATIONS

 

 

SEC. 1251. TEMPORARY REDUCTION IN RECOGNITION PERIOD FOR BUILT-IN GAINS TAX.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (7) of section 1374(d) (relating to definitions and special rules) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(7) RECOGNITION PERIOD.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--The term 'recognition period' means the 10-year period beginning with the 1st day of the 1st taxable year for which the corporation was an S corporation.

"(B) SPECIAL RULE FOR 2009 AND 2010.--In the case of any taxable year beginning in 2009 or 2010, no tax shall be imposed on the net recognized built-in gain of an S corporation if the 7th taxable year in the recognition period preceded such taxable year.