Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iv) SEPARATE RETURNS.--In the case of a married individual (within the meaning of section 7703) who files a separate return for the taxable year for which the amount of the installment is being determined, clause (ii)(I) shall be applied by substituting '$250,000' for '$500,000'.

"(v) ESTATES AND TRUSTS.--In the case of an estate or trust, adjusted gross income shall be determined as provided in section 67(e).".

PART III--INCENTIVES FOR NEW JOBS

 

 

SEC. 1221. INCENTIVES TO HIRE UNEMPLOYED VETERANS AND DISCONNECTED YOUTH.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (d) of section 51 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(14) CREDIT ALLOWED FOR UNEMPLOYED VETERANS AND DISCONNECTED YOUTH HIRED IN 2009 OR 2010.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Any unemployed veteran or disconnected youth who begins work for the employer during 2009 or 2010 shall be treated as a member of a targeted group for purposes of this subpart.

"(B) DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this paragraph--

 

"(i) UNEMPLOYED VETERAN.--The term 'unemployed veteran' means any veteran (as defined in paragraph (3)(B), determined without regard to clause (ii) thereof) who is certified by the designated local agency as--