Tax Notes logo
[…] The preceding sentence shall not require any period of coverage to extend beyond December 31, 2010.".

(b) IRC AMENDMENTS.--Clause (i) of section 4980B(f)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended--

 

(1) by striking "In the case of a qualified beneficiary" and inserting the following:
"(VI) SPECIAL RULE FOR DISABILITY.--In the case of a qualified beneficiary", and
(2) by redesignating subclauses (V) and (VI), as amended by paragraph (1), as subclauses (VII) and (VIII), respectively, and by inserting after clause (IV) the following new subclauses: