Tax Notes logo
[…] (A) is pursuant to a written binding contract entered into on or before such date, or

(B) is pursuant to a written agreement entered into on or before such date and such agreement was described on or before such date in a public announcement or in a filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission required by reason of such ownership change.

SEC. 1262. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN OWNERSHIP CHANGES FOR PURPOSES OF LIMITATIONS ON NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARDS AND CERTAIN BUILT-IN LOSSES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 382 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(n) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN OWNERSHIP CHANGES.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The limitation contained in subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of an ownership change which is pursuant to a restructuring plan of a taxpayer which--

 

"(A) is required under a loan agreement or a commitment for a line of credit entered into with the Department of the Treasury under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, and