Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) REPORT.--Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Secretary's delegate, shall report to Congress on the results of the studies conducted under this paragraph.

SEC. 1005. COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY AND EQUIPMENT ALLOWED AS A QUALIFIED HIGHER EDUCATION EXPENSE FOR SECTION 529 ACCOUNTS IN 2009 AND 2010.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 529(e)(3)(A) is amended by striking "and" at the end of clause (i), by striking the period at the end of clause (ii), and by adding at the end the following:
"(iii) expenses paid or incurred in 2009 or 2010 for the purchase of any computer technology or equipment (as defined in section 170(e)(6)(F)(i)) or Internet access and related services, if such technology, equipment, or services are to be used by the beneficiary and the beneficiary's family during any of the years the beneficiary is enrolled at an eligible educational institution.

 

Clause (iii) shall not include expenses for computer software designed for sports, games, or hobbies unless the software is predominantly educational in nature.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 2008.

 

SEC. 1006. EXTENSION OF AND INCREASE IN FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER CREDIT; WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT TO REPAY.

 

(a) EXTENSION.--