Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) the improvement of unemployment benefit and unemployment tax operations, including responding to increased demand for unemployment compensation; and

"(D) staff-assisted reemployment services for unemployment compensation claimants.".

(b)REGULATIONS.--The Secretary of Labor may prescribe any regulations, operating instructions, or other guidance necessary to carry out the amendment made by subsection (a).

 

SEC. 2004. TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR STATES WITH ADVANCES.

Section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1322(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(10)(A) With respect to the period beginning on the date of enactment of this paragraph and ending on December 31, 2010--
"(i) any interest payment otherwise due from a State under this subsection during such period shall be deemed to have been made by the State; and

"(ii) no interest shall accrue during such period on any advance or advances made under section 1201 to a State.