Tax Notes logo
[…] "(III) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN REFUNDING BONDS.--Subclause (II) shall not apply to any refunding bond which is issued to refund any bond which was issued after December 31, 2003, and before January 1, 2009.".

(b) NO ADJUSTMENT TO ADJUSTED CURRENT EARNINGS FOR INTEREST ON TAX-EXEMPT BONDS ISSUED DURING 2009 AND 2010.--Subparagraph (B) of section 56(g)(4) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iv) TAX EXEMPT INTEREST ON BONDS ISSUED IN 2009 AND 2010.--

 

"(I) IN GENERAL.--Clause (i) shall not apply in the case of any interest on a bond issued after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011.

"(II) TREATMENT OF REFUNDING BONDS.--For purposes of subclause (I), a refunding bond (whether a current or advance refunding) shall be treated as issued on the date of the issuance of the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond).