Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) SPECIAL RULE FOR BASIS.--Basis of a qualified low-income building shall not be reduced by the amount of any grant described in subparagraph (A).".

Subtitle F--Infrastructure Financing Tools

 

 

PART I--IMPROVED MARKETABILITY FOR TAX-EXEMPT BONDS

 

 

SEC. 1501. DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR EXCEPTION FOR TAX-EXEMPT INTEREST EXPENSE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (b) of section 265 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(7) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION FOR BONDS ISSUED DURING 2009 OR 2010.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--In applying paragraph (2)(A), there shall not be taken into account tax-exempt obligations issued during 2009 or 2010.

"(B) LIMITATION.--The amount of tax-exempt obligations not taken into account by reason of subparagraph (A) shall not exceed 2 percent of the amount determined under paragraph (2)(B).