Tax Notes logo
[…] "(6) ELECTION NOT TO TAKE CREDIT.--No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any vehicle if the taxpayer elects to not have this section apply to such vehicle.

 

"(f) TERMINATION.--This section shall not apply to any vehicle acquired after December 31, 2011.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1)(A) Section 24(b)(3)(B) is amended by inserting "30," after "25D,".

 

(B) Section 25(e)(1)(C)(ii) is amended by inserting "30," after "25D,".

(C) Section 25B(g)(2) is amended by inserting "30," after "25D,".

(D) Section 26(a)(1) is amended by inserting "30," after "25D,".

(E) Section 904(i) is amended by striking "and 25B" and inserting "25B, 30, and 30D".

(F) Section 1400C(d)(2) is amended by striking "and 25D" and inserting "25D, and 30".

 

(2) Paragraph (1) of section 30B(h) is amended to read as follows:

"(1) MOTOR VEHICLE.--The term 'motor vehicle' means any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails) and which has at least 4 wheels.".

(3) Section 30C(d)(2)(A) is amended by striking ", 30,".

(4)(A) Section 53(d)(1)(B) is amended by striking clause (iii) and redesignating clause (iv) as clause (iii).