Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1111. INCREASED LIMITATION ON ISSUANCE OF NEW CLEAN RENEWABLE ENERGY BONDS.

Subsection (c) of section 54C is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) ADDITIONAL LIMITATION.--The national new clean renewable energy bond limitation shall be increased by $1,600,000,000. Such increase shall be allocated by the Secretary consistent with the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3).".
SEC. 1112. INCREASED LIMITATION ON ISSUANCE OF QUALIFIED ENERGY CONSERVATION BONDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 54D(d) is amended by striking "$800,000,000" and inserting "$3,200,000,000".

(b) CLARIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO GREEN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Clause (ii) of section 54D(f)(1)(A) is amended by inserting "(including the use of loans, grants, or other repayment mechanisms to implement such programs)" after "green community programs".

(2) SPECIAL RULES FOR BONDS FOR IMPLEMENTING GREEN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.--Subsection (e) of section 54D is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) SPECIAL RULES FOR BONDS TO IMPLEMENT GREEN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.--In the case of any bond issued for the purpose of providing loans, grants, or other repayment mechanisms for capital expenditures to implement green community programs, such bond shall not be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of paragraph (3).".

PART III--ENERGY CONSERVATION INCENTIVES

 

 

SEC. 1121. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF CREDIT FOR NONBUSINESS ENERGY PROPERTY.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 25C is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections: