Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 2008.

 

SEC. 1502. MODIFICATION OF SMALL ISSUER EXCEPTION TO TAX-EXEMPT INTEREST EXPENSE ALLOCATION RULES FOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (3) of section 265(b) (relating to exception for certain tax-exempt obligations) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(G) SPECIAL RULES FOR OBLIGATIONS ISSUED DURING 2009 AND 2010.--

 

"(i) INCREASE IN LIMITATION.--In the case of obligations issued during 2009 or 2010, subparagraphs (C)(i), (D)(i), and (D)(iii)(II) shall each be applied by substituting '$30,000,000' for '$10,000,000'.