Tax Notes logo
[…] The preceding sentence shall not require any period of coverage to extend beyond December 31, 2010.".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to periods of coverage which would (without regard to the amendments made by this section) end on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1899G. ADDITION OF COVERAGE THROUGH VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES' BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATIONS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (1) of section 35(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(K) In the case of eligible coverage months beginning before January 1, 2011, coverage under an employee benefit plan funded by a voluntary employees' beneficiary association (as defined in section 501(c)(9)) established pursuant to an order of a bankruptcy court, or by agreement with an authorized representative, as provided in section 1114 of title 11, United States Code.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to coverage months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1899H. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.