Tax Notes logo
[…] "(d) NONAPPLICATION OF CERTAIN RULES.--Sections 146 (relating to volume cap) and 147(d) (relating to acquisition of existing property not permitted) shall not apply to any recovery zone facility bond.".

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of parts for subchapter Y of chapter 1 of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new item:

 

"Part III. Recovery Zone Bonds.".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1402. TRIBAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BONDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 7871 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) TRIBAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BONDS.--

 

"(1) ALLOCATION OF LIMITATION.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--The Secretary shall allocate the national tribal economic development bond limitation among the Indian tribal governments in such manner as the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, determines appropriate.

"(B) NATIONAL LIMITATION.--There is a national tribal economic development bond limitation of $2,000,000,000.

 

"(2) BONDS TREATED AS EXEMPT FROM TAX.--In the case of a tribal economic development bond--