Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and

"(ii) paragraph (2) shall apply only if the disposition or cessation described in paragraph (2) with respect to such residence occurs during the 36-month period beginning on the date of the purchase of such residence by the taxpayer.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Subsection (g) of section 36 is amended by striking "subsection (c)" and inserting "subsections (c) and (f)(4)(D)".

 

(d) COORDINATION WITH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER CREDIT FOR DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (e) of section 1400C is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) COORDINATION WITH NATIONAL FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYERS CREDIT.--No credit shall be allowed under this section to any taxpayer with respect to the purchase of a residence after December 31, 2008, and before December 1, 2009, if a credit under section 36 is allowable to such taxpayer (or the taxpayer's spouse) with respect to such purchase.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 36(d) is amended by striking paragraph (1).