Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.--The table of sections of part I of subchapter B of chapter 68 of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"Sec. 6720C. Penalty for failure to notify health plan of cessation of eligibility for COBRA premium assistance.".
(C) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this paragraph shall apply to failures occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

(14) COORDINATION WITH HCTC.--

 

(A) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (g) of section 35 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (10) and inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph:

 

"(9) COBRA PREMIUM ASSISTANCE.--In the case of an assistance eligible individual who receives premium reduction for COBRA continuation coverage under section 3002(a) of the Health Insurance Assistance for the Unemployed Act of 2009 for any month during the taxable year, such individual shall not be treated as an eligible individual, a certified individual, or a qualifying family member for purposes of this section or section 7527 with respect to such month.".

 

(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

(15) EXCLUSION OF COBRA PREMIUM ASSISTANCE FROM GROSS INCOME.--