Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) TERMINATION.--This subsection shall not apply to conversions made after December 31, 2011.".

 

(b) CREDIT TREATED AS PART OF ALTERNATIVE MOTOR VEHICLE CREDIT.-- Section 30B(a) is amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (4) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(5) the plug-in conversion credit determined under subsection (i).".

 

(c) NO RECAPTURE FOR VEHICLES CONVERTED TO QUALIFIED PLUG-IN ELECTRIC DRIVE MOTOR VEHICLES.--Paragraph (8) of section 30B(h) is amended by adding at the end the following: ", except that no benefit shall be recaptured if such property ceases to be eligible for such credit by reason of conversion to a qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle.".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to property placed in service after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1144. TREATMENT OF ALTERNATIVE MOTOR VEHICLE CREDIT AS A PERSONAL CREDIT ALLOWED AGAINST AMT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 30B(g) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) PERSONAL CREDIT.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this title, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after application of paragraph (1)) shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart A for such taxable year.

"(B) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.--In the case of a taxable year to which section 26(a)(2) does not apply, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after application of paragraph (1)) shall not exceed the excess of--