Tax Notes logo
[…] "(E) QUALIFIED OIL FURNACES.--The term 'qualified oil furnace' means any oil furnace which achieves an annual fuel utilization efficiency rate of not less than 90.

"(F) QUALIFIED OIL HOT WATER BOILER.--The term 'qualified oil hot water boiler' means any oil hot water boiler which achieves an annual fuel utilization efficiency rate of not less than 90.".

 

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Clause (ii) of section 25C(d)(2)(A) is amended to read as follows:
"(ii) any qualified natural gas furnace, qualified propane furnace, qualified oil furnace, qualified natural gas hot water boiler, qualified propane hot water boiler, or qualified oil hot water boiler, or".
(d) MODIFICATIONS OF STANDARDS FOR QUALIFIED ENERGY EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENTS.--

 

(1) QUALIFICATIONS FOR EXTERIOR WINDOWS, DOORS, AND SKYLIGHTS.--Subsection (c) of section 25C is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: