Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Section 38(b)(35) is amended by striking "30D(d)(1)" and inserting "30D(c)(1)".

(3) Section 1016(a)(25) is amended by striking "section 30D(e)(4)" and inserting "section 30D(f)(1)".

(4) Section 6501(m) is amended by striking "section 30D(e)(9)" and inserting "section 30D(e)(4)".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to vehicles acquired after December 31, 2009.

 

SEC. 1142. CREDIT FOR CERTAIN PLUG-IN ELECTRIC VEHICLES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 30 is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 30. CERTAIN PLUG-IN ELECTRIC VEHICLES.

 

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.--There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 10 percent of the cost of any qualified plug-in electric vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.

"(b) PER VEHICLE DOLLAR LIMITATION.--The amount of the credit allowed under subsection (a) with respect to any vehicle shall not exceed $2,500.

"(c) APPLICATION WITH OTHER CREDITS.--