Tax Notes logo
[…] "(2) STRIPPED TAX CREDIT BONDS.--If the ownership of a tax credit bond is separated from the credit with respect to such bond, subsection (a) shall be applied by reference to the instruments evidencing the entitlement to the credit rather than the tax credit bond.

 

"(f) REGULATIONS, ETC.--The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including methods for determining a shareholder's proportionate share of credits.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Section 54(l) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively.

(2) Section 54A(h) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(h) BONDS HELD BY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS.--If any qualified tax credit bond is held by a real estate investment trust, the credit determined under subsection (a) shall be allowed to beneficiaries of such trust (and any gross income included under subsection (f) with respect to such credit shall be distributed to such beneficiaries) under procedures prescribed by the Secretary.".

 

(3) The table of sections for part I of subchapter M of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 853 the following new item:
"Sec. 853A. Credits from tax credit bonds allowed to shareholders.".