Tax Notes logo
[…] "SEC. 1400U-2. RECOVERY ZONE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BONDS.

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--In the case of a recovery zone economic development bond--

 

"(1) such bond shall be treated as a qualified bond for purposes of section 6431, and

"(2) subsection (b) of such section shall be applied by substituting '45 percent' for '35 percent'.

 

"(b) RECOVERY ZONE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOND.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this section, the term 'recovery zone economic development bond' means any build America bond (as defined in section 54AA(d)) issued before January 1, 2011, as part of issue if--

 

"(A) 100 percent of the excess of--

 

"(i) the available project proceeds (as defined in section 54A) of such issue, over

"(ii) the amounts in a reasonably required reserve (within the meaning of section 150(a)(3)) with respect to such issue, are to be used for one or more qualified economic development purposes, and

 

"(B) the issuer designates such bond for purposes of this section.