Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE.--For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage is--

 

"(A) 50 percent for the first 2 calendar quarters of the phaseout period,

"(B) 25 percent for the 3d and 4th calendar quarters of the phaseout period, and

"(C) 0 percent for each calendar quarter thereafter.

 

"(4) CONTROLLED GROUPS.--Rules similar to the rules of section 30B(f)(4) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.

 

"(f) SPECIAL RULES.--

 

"(1) BASIS REDUCTION.--For purposes of this subtitle, the basis of any property for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of such credit so allowed.

"(2) NO DOUBLE BENEFIT.--The amount of any deduction or other credit allowable under this chapter for a new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowed under subsection (a) for such vehicle.