Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 2008.

 

SEC. 1503. TEMPORARY MODIFICATION OF ALTERNATIVE MINIMUM TAX LIMITATIONS ON TAX-EXEMPT BONDS.

 

(a) INTEREST ON PRIVATE ACTIVITY BONDS ISSUED DURING 2009 AND 2010 NOT TREATED AS TAX PREFERENCE ITEM.--Subparagraph (C) of section 57(a)(5) is amended by adding at the end a new clause:
"(vi) EXCEPTION FOR BONDS ISSUED IN 2009 AND 2010.--

 

"(I) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of clause (i), the term 'private activity bond' shall not include any bond issued after December 31, 2008, and before January 1, 2011.

"(II) TREATMENT OF REFUNDING BONDS.--For purposes of subclause (I), a refunding bond (whether a current or advance refunding) shall be treated as issued on the date of the issuance of the refunded bond (or in the case of a series of refundings, the original bond).