Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1522. EXTENSION AND EXPANSION OF QUALIFIED ZONE ACADEMY BONDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 54E(c)(1) is amended by striking "and 2009" and inserting "and $1,400,000,000 for 2009 and 2010".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 2008.

PART IV--BUILD AMERICA BONDS

 

 

SEC. 1531. BUILD AMERICA BONDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new subpart:

 

"Subpart J--Build America Bonds

 

"Sec. 54AA. Build America bonds.

 

"SEC. 54AA. BUILD AMERICA BONDS.

 

"(a) IN GENERAL.--If a taxpayer holds a build America bond on one or more interest payment dates of the bond during any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credits determined under subsection (b) with respect to such dates.

"(b) AMOUNT OF CREDIT.--The amount of the credit determined under this subsection with respect to any interest payment date for a build America bond is 35 percent of the amount of interest payable by the issuer with respect to such date .

"(c) LIMITATION BASED ON AMOUNT OF TAX.--