Tax Notes logo
[…] (4) the term "extended benefit period" means an extended benefit period as determined in accordance with applicable provisions of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970.

 

(f) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary of Labor may prescribe any operating instructions or regulations necessary to carry out this section.

 

SEC. 2006. TEMPORARY INCREASE IN EXTENDED UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS UNDER THE RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 2(c)(2) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 352(c)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(D) TEMPORARY INCREASE IN EXTENDED UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS.--

 

"(i) EMPLOYEES WITH 10 OR MORE YEARS OF SERVICE.--Subject to clause (iii), in the case of an employee who has 10 or more years of service (as so defined), with respect to extended unemployment benefits--

 

"(I) subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting '130 days of unemployment' for '65 days of unemployment'; and

"(II) subparagraph (B) shall be applied by inserting '(or, in the case of unemployment benefits, 13 consecutive 14-day periods)' after '7 consecutive 14-day periods'.