Tax Notes logo
[…] "(5) DISCLOSURE OF ALLOCATIONS.--The Secretary shall, upon making a certification under this subsection, publicly disclose the identity of the applicant and the amount of the credit with respect to such applicant.

 

"(e) DENIAL OF DOUBLE BENEFIT.--A credit shall not be allowed under this section for any qualified investment for which a credit is allowed under section 48, 48A, or 48B.".

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Section 49(a)(1)(C) is amended by striking "and" at the end of clause (iii), by striking the period at the end of clause (iv) and inserting ", and", and by adding after clause (iv) the following new clause:
"(v) the basis of any property which is part of a qualifying advanced energy project under section 48C.".
(2) The table of sections for subpart E of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 48B the following new item:
"48C. Qualifying advanced energy project credit.".