Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) SUSPENSION.--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to obligations issued after August 31, 2008, in taxable years ending after such date.

(2) INTEREST RATE AUTHORITY.--The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply to obligations issued after December 31, 2009, in taxable years ending after such date.

PART V--QUALIFIED SMALL BUSINESS STOCK

 

 

SEC. 1241. SPECIAL RULES APPLICABLE TO QUALIFIED SMALL BUSINESS STOCK FOR 2009 AND 2010.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 1202(a) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

 

"(3) SPECIAL RULES FOR 2009 AND 2010.--In the case of qualified small business stock acquired after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2011--

 

"(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting '75 percent' for '50 percent', and

"(B) paragraph (2) shall not apply.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to stock acquired after the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART VI--S CORPORATIONS

 

 

SEC. 1251. TEMPORARY REDUCTION IN RECOGNITION PERIOD FOR BUILT-IN GAINS TAX.