Tax Notes logo
[…] An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to coverage months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1899D. TAA PRE-CERTIFICATION PERIOD RULE FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING WHETHER THERE IS A 63-DAY LAPSE IN CREDITABLE COVERAGE.

 

(a) IRC AMENDMENT.--Section 9801(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to not counting periods before significant breaks in creditable coverage) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(D) TAA-ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS.--In the case of plan years beginning before January 1, 2011--