Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to coverage months beginning after December 31, 2008.

(c) TRANSITIONAL RULE.--The Secretary of the Treasury shall not be required to make any payments under section 7527(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, until after the date that is 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1899C. TAA RECIPIENTS NOT ENROLLED IN TRAINING PROGRAMS ELIGIBLE FOR CREDIT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (2) of section 35(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (defining eligible TAA recipient) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(2) ELIGIBLE TAA RECIPIENT.--

 

"(A) IN GENERAL.--Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term 'eligible TAA recipient' means, with respect to any month, any individual who is receiving for any day of such month a trade readjustment allowance under chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of 1974 or who would be eligible to receive such allowance if section 231 of such Act were applied without regard to subsection (a)(3)(B) of such section. An individual shall continue to be treated as an eligible TAA recipient during the first month that such individual would otherwise cease to be an eligible TAA recipient by reason of the preceding sentence.

"(B) SPECIAL RULE.--In the case of any eligible coverage month beginning after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and before January 1, 2011, the term 'eligible TAA recipient' means, with respect to any month, any individual who--