Tax Notes logo
[…] A similar rule shall apply to the amounts allocated under subsection (d)(4).".

 

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

 

(1) Paragraph (1) of section 54A(d) is amended by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (C), by inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (D), and by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:

 

"(E) a qualified school construction bond,".

 

(2) Subparagraph (C) of section 54A(d)(2) is amended by striking "and" at the end of clause (iii), by striking the period at the end of clause (iv) and inserting ", and", and by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(v) in the case of a qualified school construction bond, a purpose specified in section 54F(a)(1).".
(3) The table of sections for subpart I of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item:
"Sec. 54F. Qualified school construction bonds.".