Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) Section 45Q(a)(1)(B) is amended by inserting "and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (2)(B)" after "storage".

(3) Section 45Q(e) is amended by striking "captured and disposed of or used as a tertiary injectant" and inserting "taken into account in accordance with subsection (a)".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to carbon dioxide captured after the date of the enactment of this Act.
PART V--PLUG-IN ELECTRIC DRIVE MOTOR VEHICLES

 

 

SEC. 1141. CREDIT FOR NEW QUALIFIED PLUG-IN ELECTRIC DRIVE MOTOR VEHICLES.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 30D is amended to read as follows:

 

"SEC. 30D. NEW QUALIFIED PLUG-IN ELECTRIC DRIVE MOTOR VEHICLES.

 

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.--There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credit amounts determined under subsection (b) with respect to each new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.

"(b) PER VEHICLE DOLLAR LIMITATION.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--The amount determined under this subsection with respect to any new qualified plug-in electric drive motor vehicle is the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (2) and (3) with respect to such vehicle.