Tax Notes logo
[…] "48C. Qualifying advanced energy project credit.".

 

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to periods after the date of the enactment of this Act, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990).
Subtitle E--Economic Recovery Tools

 

 

SEC. 1401. RECOVERY ZONE BONDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter Y of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new part:

 

"PART III--RECOVERY ZONE BONDS

 

"Sec. 1400U-1. Allocation of recovery zone bonds.

"Sec. 1400U-2. Recovery zone economic development bonds.

"Sec. 1400U-3. Recovery zone facility bonds.

 

"SEC. 1400U-1. ALLOCATION OF RECOVERY ZONE BONDS.

 

"(a) ALLOCATIONS.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--

 

"(A) GENERAL ALLOCATION.--The Secretary shall allocate the national recovery zone economic development bond limitation and the national recovery zone facility bond limitation among the States in the proportion that each such State's 2008 State employment decline bears to the aggregate of the 2008 State employment declines for all of the States.