Tax Notes logo
[…] (3) any reference to unemployment benefits described in this paragraph shall be considered to refer to--

 

(A) extended compensation (as defined by section 205 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970); and

(B) unemployment compensation (as defined by section 85(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) provided under any program administered by a State under an agreement with the Secretary.

SEC. 2003. SPECIAL TRANSFERS FOR UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION MODERNIZATION.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 903 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1103) is amended by adding at the end the following:

 

"Special Transfers in Fiscal Years 2009, 2010, and 2011 for Modernization

 

"(f)(1)(A) In addition to any other amounts, the Secretary of Labor shall provide for the making of unemployment compensation modernization incentive payments (hereinafter 'incentive payments') to the accounts of the States in the Unemployment Trust Fund, by transfer from amounts reserved for that purpose in the Federal unemployment account, in accordance with succeeding provisions of this subsection.