Tax Notes logo
[…] Subtitle C--Tax Incentives for Business Subtitle D--Manufacturing Recovery Provisions Subtitle E--Economic Recovery Tools Subtitle F--Infrastructure Financing Tools Subtitle G--Other Provisions Subtitle H--Prohibition on Collection of Certain Payments Made Under the Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act of 2000 Subtitle I--Trade Adjustment Assistance
Subtitle A--Tax Relief for Individuals and Families

 

 

PART I--GENERAL TAX RELIEF

 

 

SEC. 1001. MAKING WORK PAY CREDIT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by inserting after section 36 the following new section:

 

"SEC. 36A. MAKING WORK PAY CREDIT.

 

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.--In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this subtitle for the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of--

 

"(1) 6.2 percent of earned income of the taxpayer, or

"(2) $400 ($800 in the case of a joint return).

 

"(b) LIMITATION BASED ON MODIFIED ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME.--