Tax Notes logo
[…] "(iii) SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND APPLICATION.--The Secretary may apply this paragraph with respect to debt instruments issued in periods following the period described in clause (i) if the Secretary determines that such application is appropriate in light of distressed conditions in the debt capital markets.".

(b) INTEREST RATE USED IN DETERMINING HIGH YIELD OBLIGATIONS.--The last sentence of section 163(i)(1) is amended--

 

(1) by inserting "(i)" after "regulation", and

(2) by inserting ", or (ii) permit, on a temporary basis, a rate to be used with respect to any debt instrument which is higher than the applicable Federal rate if the Secretary determines that such rate is appropriate in light of distressed conditions in the debt capital markets" before the period at the end.

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.--

 

(1) SUSPENSION.--The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply to obligations issued after August 31, 2008, in taxable years ending after such date.