Tax Notes logo
[…] "(II) the cost of living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins determined by substituting 'calendar year 2008' for 'calendar year 1992' in subparagraph (B) thereof.

 

"(iii) ROUNDING.--Subparagraph (A) of subsection (j)(2) shall apply after taking into account any increase under clause (ii).".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008.

 

SEC. 1003. TEMPORARY INCREASE OF REFUNDABLE PORTION OF CHILD CREDIT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (4) of section 24(d) is amended to read as follows:

 

"(4) SPECIAL RULE FOR 2009 AND 2010.--Notwithstanding paragraph (3), in the case of any taxable year beginning in 2009 or 2010, the dollar amount in effect for such taxable year under paragraph (1)(B)(i) shall be $3,000.".

 

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008.

 

SEC. 1004. AMERICAN OPPORTUNITY TAX CREDIT.