Tax Notes logo
[…] "(3) TREATMENT OF GRANTS.--Any such grant shall--

 

"(A) not be includible in the gross income of the taxpayer, but

"(B) shall be taken into account in determining the basis of the property to which such grant relates, except that the basis of such property shall be reduced under section 50(c) in the same manner as a credit allowed under subsection (a).".

PART II--INCREASED ALLOCATIONS OF NEW CLEAN RENEWABLE ENERGY BONDS AND QUALIFIED ENERGY CONSERVATION BONDS

 

 

SEC. 1111. INCREASED LIMITATION ON ISSUANCE OF NEW CLEAN RENEWABLE ENERGY BONDS.

Subsection (c) of section 54C is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(4) ADDITIONAL LIMITATION.--The national new clean renewable energy bond limitation shall be increased by $1,600,000,000. Such increase shall be allocated by the Secretary consistent with the rules of paragraphs (2) and (3).".
SEC. 1112. INCREASED LIMITATION ON ISSUANCE OF QUALIFIED ENERGY CONSERVATION BONDS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 54D(d) is amended by striking "$800,000,000" and inserting "$3,200,000,000".

(b) CLARIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO GREEN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.--