Tax Notes logo
[…] The preceding sentence shall not require any period of coverage to extend beyond December 31, 2010.".

(c) PHSA AMENDMENTS.--Section 2202(2)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-2(2)(A)) is amended--

 

(1) by striking "In the case of a qualified beneficiary" and inserting the following:
"(v) SPECIAL RULE FOR DISABILITY.--In the case of a qualified beneficiary"; and
(2) by redesignating clauses (iv) and (v), as amended by paragraph (1), as clauses (v) and (vi), respectively, and by inserting after clause (iii) the following new clause: