Tax Notes logo
[…] "(K) In the case of eligible coverage months beginning before January 1, 2011, coverage under an employee benefit plan funded by a voluntary employees' beneficiary association (as defined in section 501(c)(9)) established pursuant to an order of a bankruptcy court, or by agreement with an authorized representative, as provided in section 1114 of title 11, United States Code.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to coverage months beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1899H. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (d) of section 7527 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to qualified health insurance costs credit eligibility certificate) is amended to read as follows:

"(d) QUALIFIED HEALTH INSURANCE COSTS ELIGIBILITY CERTIFICATE.--

 

"(1) IN GENERAL.--For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified health insurance costs eligibility certificate' means any written statement that an individual is an eligible individual (as defined in section 35(c)) if such statement provides such information as the Secretary may require for purposes of this section and--

 

"(A) in the case of an eligible TAA recipient (as defined in section 35(c)(2)) or an eligible alternative TAA recipient (as defined in section 35(c)(3)), is certified by the Secretary of Labor (or by any other person or entity designated by the Secretary), or