Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) DEFINITIONS.--The terms 'TAA-eligible individual' and 'TAA-related loss of coverage' have the meanings given such terms in section 2205(b)(4).".

(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

 

SEC. 1899E. CONTINUED QUALIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS AFTER CERTAIN EVENTS.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subsection (g) of section 35 of such Code is amended by redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (10) and inserting after paragraph (8) the following new paragraph:

 

"(9) CONTINUED QUALIFICATION OF FAMILY MEMBERS AFTER CERTAIN EVENTS.--In the case of eligible coverage months beginning before January 1, 2011--