Tax Notes logo
[…] "(III) as not regularly employed during such 6-month period, and

"(IV) as not readily employable by reason of lacking a sufficient number of basic skills.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendments made by this section shall apply to individuals who begin work for the employer after December 31, 2008.
PART IV--RULES RELATING TO DEBT INSTRUMENTS

 

 

SEC. 1231. DEFERRAL AND RATABLE INCLUSION OF INCOME ARISING FROM BUSINESS INDEBTEDNESS DISCHARGED BY THE REACQUISITION OF A DEBT INSTRUMENT.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 108 (relating to income from discharge of indebtedness) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(i) DEFERRAL AND RATABLE INCLUSION OF INCOME ARISING FROM BUSINESS INDEBTEDNESS DISCHARGED BY THE REACQUISITION OF A DEBT INSTRUMENT.--