Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) SPECIAL RULES FOR BONDS TO IMPLEMENT GREEN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS.--In the case of any bond issued for the purpose of providing loans, grants, or other repayment mechanisms for capital expenditures to implement green community programs, such bond shall not be treated as a private activity bond for purposes of paragraph (3).".

PART III--ENERGY CONSERVATION INCENTIVES

 

 

SEC. 1121. EXTENSION AND MODIFICATION OF CREDIT FOR NONBUSINESS ENERGY PROPERTY.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Section 25C is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections:

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF CREDIT.--In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 30 percent of the sum of--

 

"(1) the amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year for qualified energy efficiency improvements, and

"(2) the amount of the residential energy property expenditures paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year.