Tax Notes logo
[…] "(I) such person bears a relationship to such other person described in section 267(b) or 707(b), or

"(II) such persons are members of a group of persons acting in concert.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to ownership changes after the date of the enactment of this Act.
Subtitle D--Manufacturing Recovery Provisions

 

 

SEC. 1301. TEMPORARY EXPANSION OF AVAILABILITY OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT BONDS TO FACILITIES MANUFACTURING INTANGIBLE PROPERTY.

 

(a) IN GENERAL.--Subparagraph (C) of section 144(a)(12) is amended--

 

(1) by striking "For purposes of this paragraph, the term" and inserting "For purposes of this paragraph--
"(i) IN GENERAL.--The term", and
(2) by striking the last sentence and inserting the following new clauses:
"(ii) CERTAIN FACILITIES INCLUDED.--Such term includes facilities which are directly related and ancillary to a manufacturing facility (determined without regard to this clause) if--

 

"(I) such facilities are located on the same site as the manufacturing facility, and

"(II) not more than 25 percent of the net proceeds of the issue are used to provide such facilities.