Tax Notes logo
[…] "(C) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--
(1) Section 45Q(d)(2) is amended--

 

(A) by striking "subsection (a)(1)(B)" and inserting "paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C) of subsection (a)",

(B) by striking "and unminable coal seems" and inserting ", oil and gas reservoirs, and unminable coal seams", and

(C) by inserting "the Secretary of Energy, and the Secretary of the Interior," after "Environmental Protection Agency".

 

(2) Section 45Q(a)(1)(B) is amended by inserting "and not used by the taxpayer as described in paragraph (2)(B)" after "storage".

(3) Section 45Q(e) is amended by striking "captured and disposed of or used as a tertiary injectant" and inserting "taken into account in accordance with subsection (a)".