Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 1006. EXTENSION OF AND INCREASE IN FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER CREDIT; WAIVER OF REQUIREMENT TO REPAY.

 

(a) EXTENSION.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 36(h) is amended by striking "July 1, 2009" and inserting "December 1, 2009".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 36(g) is amended by striking "July 1, 2009" and inserting "December 1, 2009".

 

(b) INCREASE.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Section 36(b) is amended by striking "$7,500" each place it appears and inserting "$8,000".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.--Section 36(b)(1)(B) is amended by striking "$3,750" and inserting "$4,000".

 

(c) WAIVER OF RECAPTURE.--

 

(1) IN GENERAL.--Paragraph (4) of section 36(f) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

 

"(D) WAIVER OF RECAPTURE FOR PURCHASES IN 2009.--In the case of any credit allowed with respect to the purchase of a principal residence after December 31, 2008, and before December 1, 2009--

 

"(i) paragraph (1) shall not apply, and