Tax Notes logo
[…] (D) Section 420 of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) SEGMENT RATES DETERMINED WITHOUT PENSION STABILIZATION. -- For purposes of this section, section 430 shall be applied without regard to subsection (h)(2)(C)(iv) thereof.".

(b) AMENDMENTS TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. --

 

(1) I N GENERAL. -- Subparagraph (C) of section 303(h)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iv) SEGMENT RATE STABILIZATION. --

 

"(I) IN GENERAL. -- If a segment rate described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) with respect to any applicable month (determined without regard to this clause) is less than the applicable minimum percentage, or more than the applicable maximum percentage, of the average of the segment rates described in such clause for years in the 25-year period ending with September 30 of the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the plan year begins, then the segment rate described in such clause with respect to the applicable month shall be equal to the applicable minimum percentage or the applicable maximum percentage of such average, whichever is closest. The Secretary of the Treasury shall determine such average on an annual basis and may prescribe equivalent rates for years in any such 25-year period for which the rates described in any such clause are not available.

"(II) APPLICABLE MINIMUM PERCENTAGE; APPLICABLE MAXIMUM PERCENTAGE. -- For purposes of subclause (I), the applicable minimum percentage and the applicable maximum percentage for a plan year beginning in a calendar year shall be determined in accordance with the following table: