Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) MODEL NOTICE. -- The Secretary of Labor shall modify the model notice required to be published under section 501(c) of the Pension Protection Act of 2006 to prominently include the information described in section 101(f)(2)(D) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as added by this paragraph.

 

(3) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. --

 

(A) Subparagraph (F) of section 303(h)(2) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)) is amended by inserting "and the averages determined under subparagraph (C)(iv)" after "subparagraph (C)".

(B) Clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 205(g)(3)(B) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1055(g)(3)(B)) are each amended by striking "section 303(h)(2)(C)" and inserting "section 303(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof)".