Tax Notes logo
[…] (B) Clauses (ii) and (iii) of section 205(g)(3)(B) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1055(g)(3)(B)) are each amended by striking "section 303(h)(2)(C)" and inserting "section 303(h)(2)(C) (determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof)".

(C) Clause (iv) of section 4006(a)(3)(E) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1306(a)(3)(E)) is amended by striking "section 303(h)(2)(C)" and inserting "section 303(h)(2)(C) (notwithstanding any regulations issued by the corporation, determined by not taking into account any adjustment under clause (iv) thereof)".

(D) Section 4010(d) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1310(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

 

"(3) PENSION STABILIZATION DISREGARDED. -- For purposes of this section, the segment rates used in determining the funding target and funding target attainment percentage shall be determined by not taking into account any adjustment under section 302(h)((2)(C)(iv).".

 

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. --

 

(1) IN GENERAL. -- The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2011.

(2) RULES WITH RESPECT TO ELECTIONS. --