Tax Notes logo
[…] year is:                is:                     is:

 

 ____________________________________________________________________

 

 

 2012                        90%                     110%

 

 2013                        85%                     115%

 

 2014                        80%                     120%

 

 2015                        75%                     125%

 

 After 2015                  70%                     130%."

 

(2) DISCLOSURE OF EFFECT OF SEGMENT RATE STABILIZATION ON PLAN FUNDING. --

 

(A) I N GENERAL. -- Paragraph (2) of section 101(f) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(D) EFFECT OF SEGMENT RATE STABILIZATION ON PLAN FUNDING . --

 

"(i) IN GENERAL. -- In the case of a single-employer plan for an applicable plan year, each notice under paragraph (1) shall include --

 

"(I) a statement that the MAP-21 modified the method for determining the interest rates used to determine the actuarial value of benefits earned under the plan, providing for a 25-year average of interest rates to be taken into account in addition to a 2-year average,