Tax Notes logo
[…] Gitlitz v. Commissioner, 531 U.S. 206, 219-20 (2001) ("policy concern" that statute results in "double windfall" for taxpayers was irrelevant "[b]ecause the Code's plain text permits the taxpayers here to receive these benefits"); Hanover Bank v. Commissioner, 369 U.S. 672, 682, 688 (1962) ("the Government now urges this Court to do what the legislative branch . . . failed to do or elected not to do"; "[t]his, of course, is not within our province").

16 Specifically, in 2000, Congress added Code § 358(h) to provide that the basis of property subject to § 358(a)(1) must be reduced by the amount of any liabilities assumed in the transfer under certain circumstances, but it specifically exempted transactions where "the trade or business with which the liability is associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part of the exchange." 26 U.S.C. § 358(h)(1), (2)(A). Here, the government has stipulated that the LRT would satisfy this exception. App. 52a.