Tax Notes logo
[…] It goes without saying that tax offenses are serious, costly, and damaging to our nation's system of taxation. See United States v. Ture, 450 F.3d 352, 357 (8th Cir. 2006) ("The criminal tax laws are designed to protect the public interest in preserving the integrity of the nation's tax system."). The Internal Revenue Code, § 6151(a), sets forth the general rule of our voluntary federal tax system: "Except as otherwise provided, when a return of tax is required under this title or regulation, the person required to make such return, shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return." The tax offenses at issue in this case have cost the United States Treasury, and the nation's honest taxpayers, not only the taxes that should have been paid, but an unprecedented amount in resources in investigating and prosecuting the criminal cases, and investigating, resolving and, in some