Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, this legislative history does not bear the weight taxpayer places upon it. The 1984 legislative history can, at most, be read to show that Congress desired to ensure that termination of debt instruments was not covered by Section 1234A; it does not purport to alter the meaning of Section 1234A as enacted in 1981. Neither the 1984 conference report nor the Blue Book states that Section 1234A applies solely to derivative rights, as asserted by taxpayer.

c. 1997 legislative history -- amendment to Section 1234A
In the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, P.L. No. 105-34, § 1003, 111 Stat. 788, 909-10, Congress amended I.R.C. § 1234A(1) to encompass all capital assets. The amended statute applies to terminations of "a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer," and not merely terminations "with respect to personal property (as defined in section 1092(d)(1)) which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer," as was the case under prior law. See also H.R. Conf. Rep.