Tax Notes logo
[…] There are, however, limitations on the deductions of capital losses. I.R.C. § 1211(a) allows a corporation's capital losses only to the extent of its capital gains, and I.R.C. § 1212(a)(1) limits corporations' ability to carry capital losses to other tax years.

Recognizing that Southern States' offer was disadvantageous for tax purposes, Gold Kist rejected it. It then abandoned the securities for no consideration and claimed an ordinary loss of $98.6 million on its tax return, which substantially reduced its billion-dollar taxable income. The Tax Court, relying on I.R.C. § 1234A(1), held that the abandonment of the securities was taxable as a capital loss. Its determination was correct.

Section 1234A(1) provides that gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of "a right or obligation (other than a securities futures contract . . .) with respect to property which is . . . a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer" shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset. As the Tax Court correctly held, under a plain reading of its text, Section 1234A(1) applies to Gold Kist's surrender of the securities and accompanying rights, because it applies to rights "with respect to property."