Tax Notes logo
[…] Furthermore, even if there were redundancy between Section 1234A(1), as read by the Commissioner and the Tax Court, and Section 1234A(2) and/or repealed Section 1234A(3), that redundancy would not justify reading Section 1234A(1) inconsistently with its plain language. The canon against redundancy or surplusage "is neither inviolable nor insurmountable." Adirondack Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 740 F.3d 692, 699 (D.C. Cir. 2014). Indeed, "[t]he canon is particularly unhelpful when both interpretative outcomes lead to some sort of surplusage." Id.

Here, taxpayer's reading of Section 1234A(1), if adopted, would render a portion of I.R.C. § 1234(a)(1) superfluous. Section 1234(a)(1) provides:

 

Gain or loss attributable to the sale or exchange of, or loss attributable to failure to exercise, an option to buy or sell property shall be considered gain or loss from the sale or exchange of property which has the same character as the property to which the option relates has in the hands of the taxpayer (or would have in the hands of the taxpayer if acquired by him).

 

(Emphasis added.) As we explained, supra, 27, Section 1234(a)(1) is a true look-through provision, which deems that (among other things) the termination of an option through failure to exercise it shall be treated as the sale or exchange of property and that the character of the loss from that termination shall be the same as the property which was or would have been acquired under that option.