Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 75-1860, at 18.21 Nothing in the legislative history indicates any intent to give the term "worthless" a narrow reading that would ignore one of the two primary meanings of that term. Indeed, reading the term "worthless" in Section 165(g)(1) to cover both of the primary meanings, so that securities that are abandoned are per se worthless, is consistent with the legislative intent of preventing similar economic losses from being treated differently.

Treating the surrender as a deemed sale or exchange, pursuant to I.R.C. § 165(g)(1), is also consistent with Treas. Reg. §§ 1.165-4 and 1.165-5(f), which limit the ways that a taxpayer may claim a loss connected to stock and securities. Treas. Reg. § 1.165-4(a) states that "[n]o deduction shall be allowed under section 165(a) solely on account of a decline in the value of stock owned by the taxpayer when the decline is due to a fluctuation in the market price of the stock or to other similar cause."22 It adds:

 

No loss for a decline in the value of stock owned by the taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction under section 165(a) except insofar as the loss is recognized under [Treas. Reg.] § 1.1002-1 upon the sale or exchange of the stock and except as otherwise provided in [Treas.