Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress simply could have inserted the word "derivative" into the statute -- but it did not. Congress also could have structured Section 1234A(1) consistently with the two Internal Revenue Code provisions immediately adjacent to section 1234A, which actually are solely applicable to certain types of derivative instruments -- I.R.C. §§ 1234(a)(1) and 1234B(a)(1). I.R.C. § 1234(a)(1) provides that the character of gain or loss attributable to the sale, exchange, or lapse of an option contract "has the same character as the property to which the option relates." Similarly, I.R.C. § 1234B(a)(1) provides that the character of gain or loss attributable to the sale, exchange, or termination of a securities futures contract "has the same character as the property to which the contract relates." Thus, both Sections 1234(a)(1) and 1234B(a)(1) unambiguously apply only to derivative contracts.

But Congress did not include such language in Section 1234A(1).