Tax Notes logo
[…] If Congress desired to make Section 1234A(1) solely a "look-through" provision or limit it only to separate derivative rights or obligations, it would have used specific language to signal that intent. Congress simply could have inserted the word "derivative" into the statute -- but it did not. Congress also could have structured Section 1234A(1) consistently with the two Internal Revenue Code provisions immediately adjacent to section 1234A, which actually are solely applicable to certain types of derivative instruments -- I.R.C. §§ 1234(a)(1) and 1234B(a)(1). I.R.C. § 1234(a)(1) provides that the character of gain or loss attributable to the sale, exchange, or lapse of an option contract "has the same character as the property to which the option relates." Similarly, I.R.C. § 1234B(a)(1) provides that the character of gain or loss attributable to the sale, exchange, or termination of a securities futures contract "has the same character as the property to which the contract relates."