Tax Notes logo
[…] Taxpayer is mistaken. The regulation was necessary because I.R.C. § 165(g), which it interprets, does not uniformly treat losses from worthless securities as losses from the sale or exchange of a capital asset. Under I.R.C. § 165(g)(1) only losses resulting from the worthlessness of "any security which is a capital asset" are treated as losses from the sale or exchange of a capital asset. "Any security in a corporation affiliated with a taxpayer shall not be treated as a capital asset." I.R.C. § 165(g)(3).

Thus, Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i)(1) only treats the loss from an abandoned security as a loss from the sale or exchange of a capital asset "[i]f the abandoned security is a capital asset and is not described in section 165(g)(3) and paragraph (d) of this section (concerning worthless securities of certain affiliated corporations)." If the abandoned security is the security of an affiliated corporation described in I.R.C. § 165(g)(3), the loss from abandonment is treated as an ordinary loss. I.R.C. § 165(g)(3); Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(d)(1). Thus, the adoption of Treas.