Tax Notes logo
[…] No. 97-794, at 22-24 (1982). As we explained, supra, 30, the most reasonable reading of the amendment is that it was intended to clarify that Section 1234A applies to all terminations of regulated futures contracts.12

In the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, P.L. No. 98-369, § 102(e)(9), 98 Stat. 494, 625 (1984), Congress amended Section 1234A to state that it "shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement."13 The amendment was made in connection with the addition to the Code of Section 1271, entitled "Treatments of Amounts Received on Retirement or Sale or Exchange of Debt Instruments." See id., § 41.

Taxpayer incorrectly relies on the sparse legislative history of the amendment to Section 1234A(1) to try to bolster its interpretation of the original statute.