Tax Notes logo
[…] Technical Corrections Act of 1982, § 105(b). Thus, I.R.C. § 1256(c)(1) treats an offset of an obligation or right with respect to a Section 1256 contract as a termination even though the contract still remains open, and the obligation or right is not actually extinguished. As the Tax Court correctly concluded, "Section 1234A(2) ensures that gain or loss from a deemed termination by offset will be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset and, therefore, is not superfluous." (Doc. 29 at 2.)

Taxpayer's argument that a repealed statute -- former I.R.C. § 1234A(3) -- renders I.R.C. § 1234A(1), as interpreted by the Tax Court, redundant, defies credulity. Former I.R.C. § 1234A(3), which applied the Section 1234A rule to "a securities futures contract (as so defined) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer," was added to the Internal Revenue Code in 2000. See Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-554, § 401, 114 Stat. 2763. It was repealed in 2002, and the repeal was retroactive to December 21, 2000, the date that Section 1234A(3) first became effective.