Tax Notes logo
[…] Harrison v. PPG Indus., 446 U.S. 578, 592 (1980).

Here, taxpayer improperly seeks to use legislative history to alter the plain meaning of the statute. But in all events, the legislative history supports the Tax Court's interpretation of Section 1234A, as it reflects Congress's long-standing efforts to prevent tax avoidance by taxpayers seeking to create fully deductible ordinary losses on dispositions of capital assets.

a. 1981 legislative history -- enactment of original I.R.C. § 1234A
Section 1234A was enacted by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, P.L. No. 97-34, § 507, 95 Stat. 172. As originally enacted, it stated that "[g]ain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of a right or obligation with respect to personal property (as defined in [I.R.C. § ] 1092(d)(1)) which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset." Id.

Congress enacted Section 1234A to prevent loss-character manipulation, like the manipulation that occurred here.