Tax Notes logo
[…] Not surprisingly, then, taxpayers are wont to characterize their gains as capital and their losses as ordinary." Campbell Taggart, Inc. v. United States, 744 F.2d 442, 448 (5th Cir. 1984) (footnote omitted), abrogated on other grounds by Arkansas Best Corp. v. Commissioner, 485 U.S. 212 (1988).

Capital gains are typically subject to a lower tax rate than are ordinary gains, while capital losses (unlike ordinary losses) are subject to two specific limitations. Id. at 448 n.16. First, under I.R.C. § 1211(a), corporations' capital losses "shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges." In other words, capital losses cannot be offset against ordinary income. Second, I.R.C. § 1212(a)(1) limits corporations' ability to carry capital losses to other tax years.