Tax Notes logo
[…] This case provides a clear example of the kind of whipsaw that Congress targeted with both the original enactment of Section 1234A in 1981 and the 1997 amendment of Section 1234A, which expanded its coverage to all kinds of property.

Alternatively, Gold Kist's surrender of the securities and associated rights is properly treated as a deemed sale pursuant to I.R.C. § 165(g)(1), which provides that "if any security which is a capital asset becomes worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall . . . be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange . . . of a capital asset." Under the ordinary meaning of the words in the statute, securities should be considered "worthless" under Section 165(g)(1) if they are either "valueless" or "useless" to the taxpayer.