Tax Notes logo
[…] Taxpayer asserts that prior to briefing below, "Treasury and the IRS have consistently taken the position that Section 1234A(1) does not apply to the abandonment of intangible property. " (Br. 32.) Not only is this argument contrary to taxpayer's admission (Br. 13) that no "cases, rulings, or regulations" have "even addressed or considered whether[ ] the loss incurred upon the abandonment of a capital asset (tangible or intangible) is subject to Section 1234A(1),"15 it is also incorrect, as discussed below.

Taxpayer relies (Br. 32-36) on the issuance in 2008 of Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i), which generally provides that "a security that becomes wholly worthless includes a security . . . that is abandoned and otherwise satisfies the requirements for a deductible loss under section 165." The regulation treats the loss from an abandoned security as a loss from the sale of a capital asset, unless the security is from an affiliated corporation as described in Section 165(g)(3). Id.