Tax Notes logo
[…] Dolan v. USPS, 546 U.S. 481, 486 (2006); Duke v. Univ. of Texas, 663 F.2d 522, 525 (5th Cir. 1981).

Under its plain text, Section 1234A(1) applies to "a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer. . . ." The parties agree that the securities were capital assets in Gold Kist's hands. (Doc. 11 at 13; Doc. 12 at 17.) See also I.R.C. § 1221(a) (defining "capital asset," as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)," subject to certain inapplicable exceptions). But the parties disagree as to whether Section 1234A(1) applies to termination of rights inherent in such capital assets, as well as to derivative rights, or applies only to derivative rights.