Tax Notes logo
[…] In this case, the Commissioner has consistently argued that the abandonment constituted a statutory or deemed sale or exchange, triggering capital loss treatment.6 The Tax Court concluded that Section 1234A applied to the surrender of the securities, compelling capital-loss treatment of the ensuing loss. (Doc. 23 at 14-29.) As we explain below, the Tax Court's analysis is correct and should be affirmed. In the alternative, this Court should apply I.R.C. § 165(g), which under these facts, would likewise result in capital-loss treatment.7

B. The Tax Court correctly concluded that I.R.C. § 1234A applies to the surrender of the securities and associated rights, compelling capital-loss treatment

I.R.C. § 1234A provides:

 

Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration or other termination of --

 

(1) a right or obligation (other than a securities futures contract, as defined in section 1234B) with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer, or

(2) a section 1256 contract (as defined in section 1256) not described in paragraph (1) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer,

 

shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement).

 

As explained below, the plain meaning of the statute, as well as its legislative history, supports the Tax Court's determination that Gold Kist's abandonment of its securities resulted in a capital loss.