Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Unlike the situation in Revenue Ruling 2009-13, Gold Kist did not receive money as a substitute for ordinary income when it abandoned the securities. Thus, Revenue Ruling 2009-13 is inapposite.

C. Even if I.R.C. § 1234A(1) is inapplicable, the surrender of the securities and associated rights is properly treated as a deemed sale or exchange pursuant to I.R.C. § 165(g), likewise compelling capital-loss treatment

Both I.R.C. § 165 and the relevant Treasury Regulations contain special rules for losses connected to securities. I.R.C. § 165(g)(1) states that "[i]f any security which is a capital asset becomes worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall, for purposes of this subtitle, be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset."18 The parties have stipulated that the Southern States securities were "securities" for purposes of Section 165(g), pursuant to Section 165(g)(2).