Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. The Tax Court's reading of Section 1234A(1) does not render other statutory provisions impermissibly redundant

 

Taxpayer asserts (Br. 15-21) that, under the Commissioner's reading, Section 1234A(1) impermissibly overlaps with I.R.C. § 1234A(2) and the repealed I.R.C. § 1234A(3), contravening "the canon that a court should give effect to every provision and thus avoid redundancy among different provisions." Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244, 259 (1994). Taxpayer's redundancy argument fails.

Section 1234A(2) applies the sale-or-exchange rule of Section 1234A to "a section 1256 contract (as defined in section 1256) not described in paragraph (1) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer." Because Section 1234A(2) explicitly excludes from its scope a Section 1256 contract described in Section 1234A(1), the Tax Court's reading of Section 1234A(1) does not render Section 1234A(2) redundant.