Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. According to taxpayer, there would have been no reason for Treasury to have promulgated this regulation if I.R.C. § 1234A treated losses from the abandonment of inherent property rights as capital losses, as the Commissioner contends in this case.

Taxpayer is mistaken. The regulation was necessary because I.R.C. § 165(g), which it interprets, does not uniformly treat losses from worthless securities as losses from the sale or exchange of a capital asset. Under I.R.C. § 165(g)(1) only losses resulting from the worthlessness of "any security which is a capital asset" are treated as losses from the sale or exchange of a capital asset. "Any security in a corporation affiliated with a taxpayer shall not be treated as a capital asset." I.R.C. § 165(g)(3).

Thus, Treas.