Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 165(g)(3); Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(d)(1). Thus, the adoption of Treas. Reg. § 1.165-5(i) does not cast doubt on the correctness of the Commissioner's interpretation of I.R.C.§ 1234A as applying to inherent property rights, as well as to derivative rights.

Taxpayer's reliance (Br. 36-40) on Rev. Rul. 93-80, 1993-2 C.B. 239, is also misplaced because that ruling addresses the character of the loss on abandonment of a partnership interest before the 1997 amendments to I.R.C. § 1234A(1). In 1993, Section 1234A(1) applied only to "[g]ain or loss attributable to the cancellation . . . or other termination with respect to personal property (as defined in [I.R.C. § ] 1092(d)(1). . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 1234A(1) (1993 ed.). Section 1092(d)(1) defined "personal property" as "any personal property of a type which is actively traded."