Tax Notes logo
[…] 7 It is well-settled that a decision can be affirmed on any ground, whether relied on, or even considered, by the court below. United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 814 n.12 (1984) . See also Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 475 n.6 (1970); Helvering v. Gowran, 302 U.S. 238, 245 (1937).

8 Taxpayer cites (Br. 14 n.60) CCA 200851051, 2008 WL 5268031, and CCA 200851052, 2008 WL 5268032, as supporting its "derivative" contract theory, but such documents may not be cited as precedent. I.R.C. § 6110(k)(3).

9 I.R.C. § 1234A(3) was added to the Code at the same time as I.R.C. § 1234B, which treated gain or loss attributable to the sale or exchange of securities futures contracts as gain or loss from "the sale or exchange of property which has the same character as the property to which the contract relates has in the hands of the taxpayer (or would have in the hands of the taxpayer if acquired by the taxpayer)." Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000, § 401(a).