Tax Notes logo
[…] In reading the statutory text, undefined terms are typically given their ordinary meaning. Commissioner v. Soliman, 506 U.S. 168, 174 (1993); Kornman & Assocs. v. United States, 527 F.3d 443, 451 (5th Cir. 2008). "Interpretation of a word or phrase [in a statute] depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis." Dolan v. USPS, 546 U.S. 481, 486 (2006); Duke v. Univ. of Texas, 663 F.2d 522, 525 (5th Cir. 1981).

Under its plain text, Section 1234A(1) applies to "a right or obligation . . . with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer. . . ." The parties agree that the securities were capital assets in Gold Kist's hands.