Tax Notes logo
[…] (Original emphasis removed; new emphasis added.) There is no basis for the claim that "cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination" does not include abandonment; by abandoning property, a taxpayer terminates its rights with respect to that property. (Supra, 23-25.)

b. 1982-84 legislative history -- amendments to Section 1234A
From 1982 to 1984, Congress made minor amendments that, contrary to taxpayer's arguments (Br. 17-19, 25-27), do not establish that Section 1234A(1) should be read narrowly. First, in the Technical Corrections Act of 1982, P.L. No. 97-448, § 105, 96 Stat. 2365, 2387 (1983), Congress, after amending I.R.C. § 1256, added I.R.C. § 1234A(2) to clarify that Section 1234A applies to "a regulated futures contract (as defined in section 1256) not described in paragraph (1) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer." The legislative history cited by taxpayer primarily addresses the amendments made to I.R.C. § 1256. See, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 97-794, at 22-24 (1982). As we explained, supra, 30, the most reasonable reading of the amendment is that it was intended to clarify that Section 1234A applies to all terminations of regulated futures contracts.12

In the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, P.L. No. 98-369, § 102(e)(9), 98 Stat. 494, 625 (1984), Congress amended Section 1234A to state that it "shall not apply to the retirement of any debt instrument (whether or not through a trust or other participation arrangement."13 The amendment was made in connection with the addition to the Code of Section 1271, entitled "Treatments of Amounts Received on Retirement or Sale or Exchange of Debt Instruments." See id., § 41.