Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.; see also id. at 946 ("We . . . conclude that the Bx payments should not be characterized as tax effects. Pursuant to Old Colony and its progeny, the Bx payments are income to BB&T.").

That application of Old Colony accords with the rules governing foreign tax credits. Under the technical-taxpayer rule, the foreign tax credit is available to the party that legally owed and paid the foreign tax; whether that party bore the foreign tax's ultimate economic burden is irrelevant. See Biddle v. Commissioner, 302 U.S. 573, 581 (1938); 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-2(f)(1).The "technical taxpayer" can claim foreign tax credits "even if another party to a direct or indirect transaction with the taxpayer agrees, as part of the transaction, to assume the taxpayer's foreign tax liability." 26 C.F.R. § 1.901-2(f)(2).