Tax Notes logo
[…] In the absence of any facts suggesting how Plaintiff's Fourth and Fifth Amendment rights were violated these claims in count 60 of the Amended Complaint must be dismissed.

Plaintiff also has failed to state a plausible Eighth Amendment claim. The Eighth Amendment provides, "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. Const. amend. VIII. Alabama vests judicial officers with the exclusive authority to enhance or reduce bail. See Ala. Code. § 12-22-222(b) (explaining that the judge or court directs "the clerk of court in which conviction was had to admit the defendant to bail in a sum which may be prescribed by the court"); Ala. R. Crim. P. 7.2 (judges of the state courts are responsible for and have the authority to set and reduce bond or bail). Agents Pekerol and Weiss -- federal agents -- had absolutely no authority to set Plaintiff's state bail.