Tax Notes logo
[…] Generally, a Bivens action may be asserted "against a federal agent who, while acting under the color of federal law, has violated the constitutional rights of an individual," and where a statute does not provide a right of action. Hardison v. Cohen, 375 F.3d 1262, 1264 (11th Cir. 2004) (citing Bivens, 403 U.S. 388, 397 (1970)); Al-Sharif v. United States, 296 F. App'x 740, 741 (11th Cir. 2008). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a), federal agents must keep tax return information confidential. Congress, however, has provided a statutory right of action for section 6103 violations, such as where a federal agent fails to keep tax return information confidential. See 26 U.S.C. § 7431. Pursuant to section 7431, a taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States "[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to [the] taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103."43

Despite section 7431's right of action for unlawful disclosure by a federal agent, the right of action is solely against the United States. Plaintiff may not bring a claim under section 7431 against Defendants in their individual capacities.