Tax Notes logo
[…] 140 In our view this contradicted the portion of FAQ #35, which stated "[T]hese examiners [the OVDP examiners] will compare the 20 percent offshore penalty to the total penalties that would otherwise apply to a particular taxpayer."

141 Policy Statement 4-7; IRM 1.2.13.1.5 (Feb. 23, 1960).

142See, e.g., Pedram Ben-Cohen, IRS's Offshore Bait and Switch: The Case for FAQ 35, 46 DTR J-1 (Mar. 9, 2011).

143 We note that President Barack Obama recently signed the Plain Writing Act of 2010 (H.R. 946), Pub. L. 111-274, Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2861 (5 U.S.C. 301 note), to "improve the effectiveness and accountability of Federal agencies to the public by promoting clear Government communication that the public can understand and use." Id. It defines "plain writing" as writing that is "clear, concise, well-organized, and follows other best practices appropriate to the subject or field and intended audience." Id.

144 IRS, Taxpayer Communications Taskgroup (TACT) Charter 5 (Nov. 20, 2008).

145 IRS, Publication 4701, Progress on the Implementation of the Taxpayer Assistance Blueprint 21 (Oct. 2009).

146 Siegel + Gale, Summary Report: Key Findings, The IRS' Correspondence System 1 (Dec. 16, 2008).