Tax Notes logo
[…] (A26, 417-18.) At the time of the acquisition, the consolidated group of which BFI, Inc. was the parent terminated, and BFI, Inc. and all of the members of its consolidated group became members of a consolidated group of which Allied was the parent. (A419, 449, 660.)

On December 31, 2004, BFI, Inc. converted under Delaware law from a corporation to a limited liability company (A578), "changing its name from 'Browning-Ferris Industries, Inc.' to 'Browning-Ferris Industries, LLC'" (BFI, LLC) (A577). The statute governing the conversion, Del. Code Ann., tit. 8, § 266 (2004), states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in a resolution of conversion adopted in accordance with this section, the converting corporation shall not be required to wind up its affairs or pay its liabilities and distribute its assets, and the conversion shall not constitute a dissolution of the corporation." The resolution of conversion adopted by BFI, Inc.'s board of directors did not provide that the conversion should constitute a dissolution of BFI, Inc. or provide that BFI, Inc. should wind up its affairs, pay its liabilities, or distribute its assets.