Tax Notes logo
[…] See I.R.C. § 6110(k)(3); Vons Companies, Inc. v. United States, 51 Fed. Cl. 1, 12-13 (2001). Moreover, even if FSAs were properly before the Court, the FSAs cited are inapposite because, in both, it was undisputed that the common parent had in fact ceased to exist, and both predate Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c)(2)(iii).

14 The Court's statement that the Government's "argument 'confuses what the IRS is permitted to do with what taxpayers may do'" (A14) (quoting Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion for Reconsideration (A914)) is fundamentally misconceived, because Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A(d) expressly permits the Commissioner to deal with any member directly. See Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A(d) (providing that the Commissioner "may, if he deems it advisable, deal directly with any member in respect of its liability").

15 Because BFI, Inc. filed on its own behalf, the IRS did not need to exercise its authority under Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A(d) with respect to it. BFI, Inc. always had the capacity to act on its own behalf.