Tax Notes logo
[…] In any event, the preamble was issued in 2000, four years before Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c)(2)(iii) was even proposed. See 69 Fed. Reg. 17117 (April 1, 2004). Accordingly, it does not speak to the effect of Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c)(2)(iii).13

Taxpayer argued in the proceedings below (A743) that Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c)(2)(iii) applied only for purposes of the entity's own tax liabilities or refunds and did not allow BFI, Inc. to file refund claims on behalf of the consolidated group after it had terminated. That argument is misguided. The plain language of Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c)(2)(iii) states that the entity "is treated as an entity separate from its owner for purposes of . . . Refunds or credits of Federal tax." It does not limit the treatment to the entity's own refunds. Moreover, BFI, Inc.'s argument assumes what it must prove -- viz., that there has been a termination.