Tax Notes logo
[…] (A9.) "Absent such designation, the IRS is left with no choice but to deal with each group member individually." (A9.)

The Court next turned to the effect of BFI, Inc.'s conversion from a corporation into a limited liability company in December 2004. Citing Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(b)(1)(ii), the Court stated that BFI, Inc. became a "disregarded entity" for federal tax purposes when it converted. (A10.) Looking to Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(g)(1)(iii), the Court added that BFI, Inc. was "deemed to have distributed 'all of its assets and liabilities to its single owner in liquidation.'" (A10.) According to the Court, "[t]his liquidation of BFI, Inc. constituted a termination of its existence as the common parent of the BFI Group for federal tax purposes" and "BFI, Inc. ceased to be the parent of the BFI Group."