Tax Notes logo
[…] D. Even if BFI, Inc. lacked capacity to file the May 2005 refund claims as agent for the consolidated group, the refund claims were valid claims by the individual members of the group, including BFI, Inc.

Even if this Court were to reject the Government's arguments and, instead, were to agree with the Court's ruling below that BFI, Inc.'s existence as the common parent of the group had terminated, BFI, Inc.'s claims were still properly before the Court. Under Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A(d), "if the Commissioner has reason to believe that the existence of the common parent has terminated, he may, if he deems it advisable, deal directly with any member in respect of its liability." Although the Court of Federal Claims concluded in its opinion (A9) that absent the designation of a new agent "the IRS is left with no choice but to deal with each group member individually," the Court nevertheless summarily rejected the Government's argument in this regard, stating in its order