Tax Notes logo
[…] 3 The Government raises minor disagreements with Conopco's redeemed shares figures for 1994, 1996, and 1997. However, the Government does not contest Conopco's redemption proceeds figures or the amounts Conopco claims it is entitled to if indeed, it did overpay its taxes in those years.

4 Section 7422(a) provides for the recovery of "any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected."

5 Section 1340 states that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . ."

6 Section 1346(a)(1) provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of . . . [a]ny civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected. . . ."