Tax Notes logo
[…] That regulation, however, only applies prospectively, and thus, this Court's analysis here will proceed unencumbered.

A. Whether 26 U.S.C. § 404(k)(1) Allows Conopco's Claimed Deductions

Generally, a corporation may not claim a deduction for dividends paid to shareholders. See 26 U.S.C. § 311. A deduction is allowed, however, for the amount of any, (1) "applicable," (2) "dividend," (3) "paid in cash by [a] corporation with respect to applicable employer securities." 26 U.S.C. § 404(k)(1).

It is not disputed that Conopco satisfies the first and third requirements. Assuming Conopco's payments were dividends, they were "applicable" because they were "paid to the plan and [were] distributed in cash to participants in the plan or their beneficiaries not later than 90 days after the close of the plan year in which paid." § 404(k)(2)(A). "[A]pplicable employer securities" include those, like here, held by an employee stock ownership plan maintained by the corporation paying the dividend. § 404(k)(3)(A). The parties dispute requirement number two: whether Conopco's distributions in redemption were dividends.