Tax Notes logo
[…] The court also ruled, "[i]n the alternative," that the failure to prove the details of the oral advice provided before April 15, 1998, meant that Appellants had not established that the advice "was based on all pertinent facts and circumstances and not on unreasonable assumptions." SPA201. These requirements set forth in Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) impose a duty on the taxpayer to act reasonably, but do not make the taxpayer strictly liable for shortcomings in the advisor's analysis. The focus remains on "the taxpayer's effort." Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). The "pertinent facts and circumstances" requirement explains that the taxpayer must "disclose a fact that it knows, or should know, to be relevant to the proper tax treatment of an item." Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i). The "no unreasonable assumptions" requirement explains that the advice must not be based on a representation or assumption "which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely to be true." Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii).

As noted above, the record clearly showed that King & Spalding had full access to the pertinent facts.