Tax Notes logo
[…] Last year Congress amended the penalty provisions to extend the "substantial authority" and "more likely than not" requirements to individuals who claim tax-shelter-related deductions resulting from "listed or reportable transactions." American Jobs Creation Act, § 812, 118 Stat. at 1581.

7 The "reasonable cause" standard applicable to Appellants is the most lenient standard set forth in the regulations. It "may provide relief from the penalty . . . even if a return position does not satisfy the reasonable basis standard" that governs the negligence penalty. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3) (2004). The "reasonable basis" standard in turn is more lenient than the standards applicable to corporate tax shelter items. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(2) (substantial authority is "less stringent than the 'more likely than not' standard . . . but more stringent than the reasonable basis standard").

8 In addition, the court treated OTC as selling the stock directly to LTCM, even though in actuality the stock was held, and ultimately sold, by Portfolio (which had different partners than LTCM).