Tax Notes logo
[…] In the court below, the government did not contend that Horton Homes' manufactured homes were trailers or semitrailers (which would make the manufactured homes subject to tax). Rather, it contended that temporary excise tax regulations legitimately expanded the scope of the statute beyond its actual words, and the expansive words of the regulations controlled, rather than the clear words of the statute.

[28] Temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(e)(1)(i) states: "The term 'tractor' means a highway vehicle primarily designed to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer, but does not carry cargo on the same chassis as the engine."14 (Emphasis added.) The district court agreed that the temporary regulations, which add ambiguity rather than clarity to the statute, controlled. Appellants take issue with that conclusion.