Tax Notes logo
[…] The court found that the purchaser was not the party subject to tax because it was not a manufacturer. Just "[b]ecause the tax was not collected from the manufacturer does not justify the government in attempting to impose it upon someone else." Id. at 55,568.

[54] If the general rule applies, LJL Truck Center in Macon, Georgia was the retailer who sold the toters to Horton Homes, and LJL would be liable for tax. The exception is set out in Code § 4052(a)(3)(A) which provides the following:

 

If any person uses an article taxable under section 4051 before the first retail sale of such article, then such person shall be liable for tax under section 4051 in the same manner as if such article were sold at retail by him.

 

That section does not apply to the use of an article as a material in the manufacture of another article. Code § 4052(3)(B). That section is paraphrased as follows in IRS PUBLICATION 510:

 

Further manufacture. The tax does not apply to the use by a person of a taxable article as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of, another article to be manufactured or produced by that person. IRS Publication 510, supra at 25.

 

[55] Judge Owens found that the "'first retail sale' occurred upon completion of the conversion of the incomplete chassis cabs into toters."