Tax Notes logo
[…] The toters have no practical use other than to transport manufactured homes and their equipment. The toters all have gross vehicle weights less than 33,000 pounds and are not subject to the excise tax as trucks. Also, the toters cannot be used in combination with a trailer or semitrailer, and so, under the plain wording of the statute, are not covered by the provision taxing tractors, either.

[20] However, the district court relied on temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(e) to find Horton Homes' toters subject to tax. That regulation, which purports to define the word "tractor," states that "[t]he term 'tractor' means a highway vehicle primarily designed to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer, but does not carry cargo on the same chassis as the engine." (Emphasis added.) As interpreted by the district court, that temporary regulation converts a toter into a taxable tractor.