Tax Notes logo
[…] (Emphasis added.)

 

[41] It is only in the definition of "tractor" that the expansive words "such as" appear. A two step analysis would reconcile the regulation in question: step one, determine whether or not a vehicle meets the definition of a tractor in § 145.4051-1(e) and step two, subject the vehicle to tax only if it meets the further requirements of Code § 4051(a)(1)(E) and temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(a)(iii). The government argued for, and Judge Owens accepted, a one step analysis: if a vehicle meets the definition of a "tractor" in temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(e), the vehicle automatically is taxable. Horton Homes submits that this one step analysis is wrong, as it ignores the modifying words of Code § 4051(a)(1)(E) and temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(a)(iii): "Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer." (Emphasis added.) As interpreted, the temporary regulation § 145.4051-1(e) is invalid.
3. The excise tax regulation in question is a temporary administrative regulation that has not been subject to "notice-and-comment."