Tax Notes logo
[…] [28] Temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(e)(1)(i) states: "The term 'tractor' means a highway vehicle primarily designed to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer, but does not carry cargo on the same chassis as the engine."14 (Emphasis added.) The district court agreed that the temporary regulations, which add ambiguity rather than clarity to the statute, controlled. Appellants take issue with that conclusion.

 

B. Code § 4051(a)(1)(E) is unambiguous: Only "[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer" are taxable. The clear language of the statute controls over the ambiguous words of the temporary regulations.

 

[29] This is the first rule of statutory construction, which the Supreme Court has repeatedly reaffirmed. See, e.g., Estate of Cowart v.