Tax Notes logo
[…] Their frames are designed as permanent foundations for the homes and are as integral to the structure of the homes as foundations are to conventional homes. (R: 66-34, 35.) They are regulated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD"), which does not regulate trailers and semitrailers. (R: 66-22, 34, 37, 50.) See 24 CFR 3280.2. Horton Homes' manufactured homes do not function as trailers or semitrailers in that they do not transport people or property over the highways. (R: 66-40, 121, 122.) See Treas. Reg. § 48.4061(d) ("'highway vehicle' means any self-propelled vehicle, or any trailer or semitrailers, designed to perform a function of transporting a load over public highways . . . ."); see also, O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1 ("'Trailer' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying persons or property . . . ."). They rarely make more than one trip or travel more than 300 miles, in contrast to trailers and semitrailers that travel over a million miles in their lifetimes. (R: 66-24, 210.)