Tax Notes logo
[…] ("[T]he 'first retail sale' occurred upon completion of the conversion of the incomplete chassis cabs into toters." (R: 68-5.) His findings are consistent with the conclusion that the only use made of the vehicles prior to the first retail sale was a nontaxable use for further manufacturing. Accordingly, the general rule applies, and the excise tax (if there is one) should have been reported and paid by the dealer, rather than by Horton Homes.

 

ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

 

 

I. Temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(e)(1), as interpreted, is invalid because it goes beyond the plain meaning of the statute.

A. Introduction.

[25] The excise tax in issue is imposed on trucks with gross vehicle weights of 33,000 pounds or less and on "tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer."12

[26] All Horton Homes' toters, which are used exclusively to transport manufactured homes and their equipment and supplies, have gross vehicle weights of 33,000 pounds or less, and so are exempt from the tax as trucks. (R: 55, Ex. A-1 ¶ 3; R: 55, Ex.