Tax Notes logo
[…] Because this conclusion is at odds with the district court's findings of fact, this issue would benefit from oral argument.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

 

CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS

STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT

TABLE OF CONTENTS

TABLE OF AUTHORITIES

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

STANDARD OF REVIEW

ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. Proceedings in the Court Below

II. Statement of Facts

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES

I. Temporary excise tax regulation § 145.4051-1(e)(1), as interpreted, is invalid because it goes beyond the plain meaning of the statute

 

A. Introduction

B. Code § 4051(a)(1)(E) is unambiguous: Only "[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer" are taxable. The clear language of the statute controls over the ambiguous words of the temporary regulations

C. Horton Homes' toters are used only with manufactured homes, which are not trailers or semitrailers within the meaning of Code § 4051(a)(1)(E)