Tax Notes logo
[…] The Treasury failed to complete all APA steps for notice- and-comment and used the "good cause" exception to issue temporary regulations §§ 145.4051-1 and 145.4052-1 which have remained temporary for almost 20 years. See T.D. 7882, 1983-2 C.B. 274.

[45] In 1988, Congress severely restricted the type of procedure the Treasury could use to issue temporary regulations like the ones in issue. Code § 7805(e) requires any temporary regulation issued after November 20, 1988, to be issued as a proposed regulation (thereby providing for notice-and-comment) and provides that "[a]ny temporary regulation shall expire within 3 years after the date of issuance of such regulation." Congress made its direction clear 14 years ago but the Treasury still has taken no action to bring these disputed regulation within the spirit of the Congressional mandate.