Tax Notes logo
[…] [26] All Horton Homes' toters, which are used exclusively to transport manufactured homes and their equipment and supplies, have gross vehicle weights of 33,000 pounds or less, and so are exempt from the tax as trucks. (R: 55, Ex. A-1 ¶ 3; R: 55, Ex. A-6, 7 ¶¶ 6, 7.)13 However, Judge Owens concluded that the toters were tractors "described in the statute and regulations." (R: 68-5.)

[27] Not all tractors are subject to the excise tax under Code § 4051 et. seq. According to the explicit language of the statute, only "[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer" are subject to tax. In the court below, the government did not contend that Horton Homes' manufactured homes were trailers or semitrailers (which would make the manufactured homes subject to tax).