Tax Notes logo
[…] The earlier draft of the parenthetical provides that export property does not include any copyrights, "(other than films, tapes, or records for the commercial showing of motion pictures or used for radio or television broadcasting or to provide background music)." . . . As finally enacted, the parenthetical in section 993(c)(2)(B) provides: "(other than films, tapes, records, or similar reproductions, for commercial or home use)." The difference between the two versions is that while the earlier draft applied only to the commercial use of films, tapes, or records used in the entertainment industry, the final version applies to both the commercial and home use of such films, tapes, and records.