Tax Notes logo
[…] S. Rep. 92-437, at 1 (1971). DISC encouraged U.S. development and production of products destined for foreign markets by permitting corporations to defer part of their income tax on sales, licenses, or leases of "export property." Export property had to be manufactured or produced in the United States and sold or leased in the ordinary course of trade or business for direct use outside the United States. In addition, not more than 50 percent of the property's fair market value could be attributed to articles imported into the United States. § 993(c)(2)(B). There is no dispute that Microsoft's software masters met these requirements.

[12] Congress provided that certain types of property would not qualify as export property, notwithstanding satisfaction of this test: "The term 'export property' shall not include . . . patents, inventions, . . . copyrights (other than films, tapes, records, or similar reproductions, for commercial or home use), good will, trademarks, . . . or other like property." § 993(c)(2)(B) (emphasis added).