Tax Notes logo
[…] arrangement is an employee benefit plan.

 

 

The tax court ignored the established analysis for determining whether a payment is an ordinary and necessary business expense under I.R.C. § 162 and disregarded the fundamental proposition that employee benefits are a form of compensation. E.g., B.B. Rider Corp. v. United States, 725 F.2d 945 (3d Cir. 1984). The court concluded that the majority of the contributions paid to the plan (and in turn paid to the insurer to purchase life insurance benefits for plan participants) were not ordinary and necessary business expenses under I.R.C. §162(a), but rather were nondeductible, disguised dividends to employees on whose behalf the employers made contributions. (App. 32-33).

[52] A deductible, ordinary and necessary business expense includes "a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered." I.R.C. § 162(a)(1). Employee benefits, such as life insurance, have long been held to be a form of deductible compensation. Greensboro Pathology Associates, P.A. v. United States, 698 F.2d 1196 (Fed. Cir. 1982); Schneider, M.D., S.C v. C.I.R., T.C. Memo. 1992-24, 63 T.C.M. (CCH) 1787 (1992).