Tax Notes logo
[…] This case consequently falls squarely within clause [3] as well, and the Tax Court had jurisdiction to review the issues in this case following the conclusion of a partnership-level proceeding.

[45] Thus, the analysis returns to the simple point that the Taxpayer presented to the Tax Court and again raises on appeal: since the 1990 partnership losses constituted "partnership items," the Commissioner can adjust those items and the Taxpayer's share of those items only in a partnership-level proceeding. Any other conclusion would conflict with § 6221, which provides that "the tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level." See also IRC § 6225(a) ("no assessment of a deficiency attributable to any partnership item may be made" until 150 days after the issuance of an FPAA); Maxwell, 87 T.C. at 789 (until an FPAA is issued, "we have no jurisdiction . . . to redetermine any portion of a deficiency attributable to a 'partnership item"').