Tax Notes logo
[…] Even if the court's single-entity holding were correct, however, the "proper allocation" clause is just one of three alternate bases on which the Tax Court may exercise jurisdiction to review an FPAA in a partnership-level proceeding. A conclusion that this case presents no issue of "allocation" under clause [2] does not control because the Tax Court clearly would have had jurisdiction in a partnership-level proceeding under one of the other clauses of § 6226(f).

[43] Clause [1] of § 6226(f) provides that the Tax Court "shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates." (Emphasis added.) As demonstrated above, under the Partnership Items Reg., a partner's share of partnership losses is a partnership item, and the Commissioner's attempt to adjust that item consequently falls squarely within clause [1] of § 6226(f).