Tax Notes logo
[…] The losses at issue here satisfy both tests.

[34]First, partnership losses and each individual partner's share of such losses must be reported as part of the partnership's return and thus are items that must be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year. Every partnership must file a return stating, among other things, "the names and addresses of the individuals who would be entitled to share in the taxable income if distributed and the amount of the distributive share of each individual." IRC § 6031(a). The partnership must "furnish to each person who is a partner . . . at any time during such taxable year a copy of such information required to be shown on such return as may be required by regulations." Id. § 6031(b) (emphasis added).