Tax Notes logo
[…] COMMENT #7

 

 

The proposed regulations should be further expanded and provide clarification regarding the statutory requirement of I.R.C. § 7623(b)(6)(C), which states that awards are only paid with respect to information that is submitted under penalties of perjury. I.R.C. § 7623(b)(6)(C) states in pertinent part:

 

I.R.C. § 7623(b)(6)(C) Submission of information. No award may be made under this subsection based on information submitted to the Secretary unless such information is submitted under penalty of perjury.
Issue

 

 

Should it be presumed that all written or oral information and documentation submitted by the Whistleblower and/or his attorney, subsequent to the filing of the Form 211, to have been submitted under penalties of perjury?

 

Discussion