Tax Notes logo
[…] We address each of those four categories in turn as follows:

Comment #1) Refunds -- We are pleased that the Proposed Regulations provide that a denial of a refund claim should constitute "collected proceeds," but we are concerned that the language used in the Proposed Regulations is too narrowly drafted to cover common scenarios in which refunds are effectively denied in the course of a tax controversy, particularly with respect to complex corporate tax returns.

Section 7623(b)(1) defines collected proceeds from which an award can be paid to a whistleblower under IRC section 7623(b). Specifically, it says that if a whistleblower's information substantially contributed to the IRS's action against a taxpayer, a whistleblower shall receive an award of between 15 to 30 percent of the "collected proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts) resulting from the action (including any related actions) or from any settlement in response to such action."

From an economic perspective, when the IRS either (i) makes an assessment of a tax deficiency, or (ii) denies a claim for refund, the net effect on the public treasury (or "FISC") is the same.