Tax Notes logo
[…] Treas. Reg. section 301.7623-1(a)(2). Our comment relates to the ramifications of this change on when awards become eligible to be paid to whistleblowers under section 7623.

In the "FY 2009 Annual Report to Congress on the Use of Section 7623," (the "Report") the IRS stated that it will not pay any awards on collected proceeds resulting from whistleblower information until after the period of limitations has expired on claims for refund. On page 7 this Report said: