Tax Notes logo
[…] The Government now appeals. (JA 93-94.)

 

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

 

 

Section 330(a)(1) of Title 31, U.S.C., grants the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." Pursuant to this grant of authority, the Secretary of the Treasury issued regulations containing competency, continuing education, and ethics requirements for paid tax-return preparers.