Tax Notes logo
[…] (Id. at 19.) Two of the plaintiffs indicated that they would rather close their tax-preparation businesses than comply with the regulatory regime. (Id. at 16-18.)

The parties each moved for summary judgment as to whether the Secretary of the Treasury had the statutory authority to regulate the practice of paid tax-return preparers. (Docs. 12-13.) Both parties concentrated their arguments on 31 U.S.C. § 330, which grants the Secretary of the Treasury the authority, inter alia, to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury." 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Plaintiffs argued that the term practice before the Treasury Department did not encompass tax-return preparation, and that the regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury thus exceeded the authority granted him by 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1).