Tax Notes logo
[…] The regulations also require completion of a minimum of 15 hours of continuing education during "each registration year." See 31 C.F.R. § 10.6(e)(3).6

In addition to the competency and ethics regulations, the Secretary of the Treasury also issued regulations requiring all tax-return preparers to obtain a PTIN or another identifying number, as prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d) (eff. Sept. 30, 2010). The regulations further specified that, to obtain a PTIN, "a tax return preparer must be an attorney, certified public accountant, enrolled agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized to practice before the Internal Revenue Service under 31 U.S.C. § 330 and the regulations thereunder." Id.

C. The District Court proceedings