Tax Notes logo
[…] comprehend[ ] all matters connected with a presentation to the Internal Revenue Service or any of its officers or employees relating to a taxpayer's rights, privileges, or liabilities under laws or regulations administered by the Internal Revenue Service. Such presentations include, but are not limited to, preparing documents; filing documents. . . .

 

31 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(4).

Consistent with I.R.S. Pub. No. 4832, the revised regulations specify that "any individual who is designated as a registered tax return preparer pursuant to § 10.4(c) of this part . . . may practice before the Internal Revenue Service." 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(1). "Practice as a registered tax return preparer is limited to preparing and signing tax returns and claims for refund, and other documents for submission to the Internal Revenue Service." 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2). A registered tax-return preparer may also in certain circumstances represent a taxpayer during an audit, if the registered tax-return preparer signed the tax return or claim for refund that is under examination. 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(3).

As recommended by I.R.S. Pub.