Tax Notes logo
[…] Id.

B. Regulation of tax-return preparers

The IRS thereafter issued proposed regulations governing tax-return preparers consistent with the recommendations set forth in I.R.S. Pub. No. 4832. After an opportunity for public comment, the IRS issued final regulations, which took effect in August 2011. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 32,287. "The primary benefit anticipated from these regulations is that they will improve the accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of tax returns prepared by tax return preparers." Id. at 32,294. These regulations amended 31 C.F.R. § 10.0, et seq., which, inter alia, set forth "rules relating to the authority to practice before the Internal Revenue Service" and "the duties and restrictions relating to such practice." 31 C.F.R. 10.0. This regulation defined "practice before the Internal Revenue Service" to --