Tax Notes logo
[…] Although the continuing education requirements took effect in 2012, the IRS extended the time period for satisfying the 2012 requirement until December 31, 2013.

7 As indicated, the Government renewed its motion for a stay in this Court, which was denied on March 27, 2013.

8 This grant of authority is consistent with the broad power conferred on the Secretary of the Treasury to "prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the Secretary." 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(1).

9 This definition of "practice before the Internal Revenue Service" is consistent with the previous version of that term, except for a slight punctuation change. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.2 (eff. Sept. 26, 2007) ("Such presentations include, but are not limited to, preparing and filing documents").