Tax Notes logo
[…] (JA 26.)

The District Court's analysis again is misconceived. The administrative disbarment remedy offered by 31 U.S.C. § 330(b) is not the same as a judicial injunction under I.R.C. § 7407. Indeed, as the court itself subsequently acknowledged in its opinion, "the IRS's interpretation of § 330 would not render § 7407 surplusage because § 7407 still offers a different remedy: a judicial injunction versus IRS disbarment." (JA 26.) This conclusion is confirmed by I.R.C. § 7408, which provides the Secretary with authority to seek an injunction against any person from engaging in "specified conduct," which expressly includes the "violation of any requirement under regulations issued under section 330 of title 31, United States Code," I.R.C. § 7408(c)(2).