Tax Notes logo
[…] In addition, the practice of a tax-return preparer also includes the ability to represent a taxpayer during an IRS examination, if the preparer signed the tax return or claim for refund under examination. 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(3).

To become a registered tax-return preparer, an applicant has to meet several requirements. First, an applicant must "demonstrate[ ] competence in Federal tax return preparation matters by written examination." 31 C.F.R. § 10.4(c). An applicant also is required to obtain a valid preparer tax identification number (PTIN) from the IRS. See id.; 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d). Further, the applicant is prohibited from engaging "in any conduct that would justify the suspension or disbarment of any practitioner under the provisions of this part." 31 C.F.R. § 10.4(c).