Tax Notes logo
[…] A statutory provision is ambiguous for purposes of the Chevron analysis where it can "support two plausible interpretations." Am. Fed'n of Labor and Congress of Indus. Orgs. v. FEC, 333 F.3d 168, 174 (D.C. Cir. 2003). See also Brand X, 545 U.S. at 989 ("[W]here a statute's plain terms admit of two or more reasonable ordinary usages, the [agency's] choice of one of them is entitled to deference."); United States v. Nofziger, 878 F.2d 442, 446-47 (D.C. Cir. 1989). Although Congress in 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) granted the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to "regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury," it nowhere defined the scope of the term "practice" before the Treasury Department.