Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2) belie the District Court's decision that Congress has unambiguously foreclosed the Secretary of the Treasury from regulating the practice of return preparers. Section 330(a)(2) provides that before "admitting a representative to practice," the Secretary of the Treasury "may" require, inter alia, that the representative demonstrate "necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service." 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2)(C). The regulatory program at issue was created for just that end: to ensure that tax-return preparers have the necessary competency and ethics to provide their clients "valuable service," i.e., the preparation of tax returns that accurately apply the tax law.