Tax Notes logo
[…] Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c), the Court should dismiss the government's attempt to recover penalties exceeding $100,000 because those assessments exceed the penalty amounts the IRS is authorized to impose. The authority to assess FBAR penalties is delegated to the IRS pursuant to 31 CFR § 1010.810(g). As part of the delegation order, the IRS is granted “authority to assess and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. § 5321 and 31 CFR § 1010.820.” Id.1 In pertinent part, 31 CFR § 1010.820 authorizes penalty assessments “not to exceed the greater of the amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation, or $25,000.” 31 CFR § 1010.820(g)(2).