Tax Notes logo
[…] C. The Tax Court correctly concluded that the Office of Appeals did not abuse its discretion in rejecting taxpayers' proposed installment agreement

1. Review of installment agreements during CDP proceedings

Section 6159 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.” I.R.C. § 6159(a). “The Secretary's decision is discretionary, unless the taxpayer falls into certain categories not relevant here.” Marascalco v. Commissioner, 420 F. App'x 423, 424 (5th Cir. 2011); see I.R.C. § 6159(c); see Treas. Reg. § 301.6159-1(c) (“the Commissioner has the discretion to accept or reject any proposed installment agreement”).

The Internal Revenue Manual provides general guidelines for IRS employees to consider when determining whether to accept or reject a proposed installment agreement in certain situations. See IRM 5.14.1.4 (June 1, 2010).