Tax Notes logo
[…] “'An involuntary payment traditionally has been defined as any payment received by agents of the United States as a result of distraint or levy or from a legal proceeding in which the Government is seeking to collect its delinquent taxes or file a claim therefor.'” Id., quoting United States v. Pepperman, 976 F.2d 123, 127 (3d Cir. 1992) (internal quotation marks and emphasis removed).

Indeed, the Internal Revenue Code specifically directs the IRS to apply levy proceeds in a specific order. I.R.C. § 6342. First, levy proceeds “shall be applied” to the expense of levy and sale. I.R.C. § 6342(a)(1). Second, if the property seized or sold is itself subject to a tax under the Code (e.g., an excise tax), the proceeds “shall be applied” against that specific tax liability. I.R.C. § 6342(a)(2). Third, any remaining amount “shall then be applied against the liability in respect of which the levy was made or the sale was conducted.” I.R.C. § 6342(a)(3) (emphasis added). See also Treas. Reg. § 301.6342-1(a)(3). Thus, where a levy is made in respect of a particular tax liability, the IRS “shall” apply the proceeds against that liability, and has no discretion to apply those levy proceeds to some different tax liability.