Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, the Tax Court found “no abuse of discretion in any respect” of the Office of Appeals' determination.4 (ROA.704.)

2. Judge Holmes's dissent

Judge Holmes dissented on the question whether the Office of Appeals had abused its discretion in declining taxpayers' request to apply the levy proceeds to their 2009 tax liability. (ROA.718-766.) He opined that the question was controlled by I.R.C. § 6311(b), which provides that if a check “so received is not duly paid, or is paid and subsequently charged back to the Secretary, the person by whom such check . . . has been tendered shall remain liable for the payment of the tax . . . and for all legal penalties and additions, to the same extent as if such check . . . had not been tendered.”