Tax Notes logo
[…] Cort, 369 U.S. 367, 379-80 (1962)). Further, the Court cited as justification for this presumption “the very real dilemma” alternatively faced by parties subject to regulation — that of complying with regulations they believe to be invalid or “facing serious penalties attached to noncompliance” should that belief prove wrong, simply to obtain judicial review of their concerns. Id. at 153.

Congress through APA § 559 instructed courts that “[subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify” APA rulemaking requirements “except to the extent that it does so expressly.” 5 U.S.C. § 559. Although the AIA predates the APA by several decades, and APA § 559 also provides that the APA “do[es] not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law,” the Court has understood APA § 559 generally as a command from Congress to read the APA and specific statutes like the AIA where possible to give maximum effect to both.