Tax Notes logo
[…] Plaintiffs ask the Court to remand the challenged regulations so that Defendants may correct alleged errors in their promulgation and, in the meantime, to defer the enforcement of the challenged regulations against Plaintiffs and other small entities. Dkt. no. 1 at 14-15 (Prayer for Relief).

“In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction,”13 the Declaratory Judgment Act permits a court to issue a declaratory judgment “except with respect to Federal taxes other than actions brought under section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code.”14 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). With exceptions not relevant here, the Anti-Injunction Act similarly prohibits lawsuits filed “for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Those Acts are similar in operation, and if the Anti-Injunction Act bars relief, declaratory relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act also is unavailable. See Florida Bankers Ass'n v. U.S. Dep't of Treasury, 799 F.3d 1065, 1067 (D.C. Cir. 2015); Cohen v.