Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, they assert that each of them qualifies as a “small business” within the meaning of the RFA. Dkt. no. 1 ¶ 7. But they are wrong. With an exception not relevant here, “small business,” as used in the RFA, “has the same meaning as the term 'small business concern' under section 3 of the Small Business Act.” 5 U.S.C. § 601(3). Section 3 of the Small Business Act clarifies that such a concern is “one which is independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). That statute further provides that the Small Business Administration “may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern for the purposes of this chapter or any other Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2).

Plaintiffs assert that they meet size qualifications that the SBA has established. Dkt. no. 1 ¶ 7. But that does not end the inquiry, as the SBA has implemented regulations providing additional standards that define the parameters of a “small business concern.”