Tax Notes logo
[…] This Court does not have jurisdiction to review any alleged violations of the PRA. The PRA addresses various procedures that an agency must meet when it proposes to “conduct or sponsor the collection of information.” See 44 U.S.C. § 3507(a). When an agency proposes a rule that contains a collection of information requirement, the agency must submit its proposed rule to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”), who decides whether the agency's submission meets the requirements of the PRA and whether the information collection will be approved. See id. § 3507(d). That is the process that occurred with the regulations at issue here.

Regardless, “[t]he decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject to judicial review.” Id. §3507(d)(6). As a result, courts do not have jurisdiction to hear standalone challenges to agency action based on the PRA. See Alegent Health-Immanuel Med. Ctr. v. Sebelius, 34 F. Supp. 3d 160, 170 (D.D.C. 2014) (noting that the PRA “does not create a private cause of action”); Tozzi v.