Tax Notes logo
[…] In pertinent part, section 954(d)(1) provides that FBCSI includes:

income (whether in the form of profits, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with . . . the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person, [or] the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person,

subject to two exceptions (the “same country exceptions”), neither of which applies in this case. The second definition — “the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person” — frames the issue at bar under section 954(d)(1), while the first definition — “the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person” — frames the type of FBCSI at issue under section 954(d)(2).

A. Whirlpool Was Entitled to Partial Summary Judgment Under Section 954(d)(1) Because WOM Did Not Sell the Same Property It Purchased And Thus Could Not Have FBCSI As A Matter of Law.

The relevant facts are simple and undisputed.