Tax Notes logo
[…] R. 54 (Op.) at 32, Apx. 3252 (“The agreements among IAW, CAW, and WIN appear to have given WIN the right to control the employees' work.”).

1. WOM's Sales of Refrigerators and Washers Did Not Result in FBCSI Under the Plain Language of Section 954(d)(1) Because WOM Did Not Sell the Same Property that It Purchased.

As relevant, section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to include income derived in connection with “the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person.” (Emphasis added.) The import of Congress' use of the word “its” in this way is clear: FBCSI includes only income derived from the purchase and sale of the same personal property.