Tax Notes logo
[…] Second, even though a judgment debtor, like Schwarzbaum, has placed all their assets offshore to defeat collection, a district court still has personal jurisdiction over them. Under the All Writs Act (which the FDCPA incorporates) the Court can issue a writ or other order requiring Schwarzbaum to bring sufficient assets back onshore to satisfy the judgment.

B. Repatriation of foreign assets is authorized in aid of collection on a judgment owed to the United States.

Under Section 3202(a) of the FDCPA, the Court “may issue other writs pursuant to section 1651 of title 28, United States Code [the “All Writs Act”], as necessary to support such remedies” available under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(a). The All Writs Act provides that a court “may issue all writs necessary and appropriate in aid of their . . . jurisdiction[s].” 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a).