Tax Notes logo
[…] Cf. Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 137 (2014) (corporations subject to general jurisdiction in places where they are "fairly regarded as at home" (quotations omitted)).

Lastly, Plaintiff filed this lawsuit in the proper venue. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), venue is proper in a judicial district (1) "in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located; or (2) "in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1)-(2). Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1396 provides that a suit "for the collection of internal revenue taxes may be brought in the district where the liability for such tax accrues, in the district of the taxpayer's residence, or in the district where the return was filed." 28 U.S.C. § 1396. Here, venue is proper because Defendant is a resident of this district. (Compl. ¶ 2.)

C. Service of Process

Before the Court can render default judgment, it must be satisfied that the defaulting parties have been properly served.