Tax Notes logo
[…] B. Jurisdiction and Venue

Before the Court can render default judgment, it must have subject-matter and personal jurisdiction over the defaulting parties, and venue must be proper.

First, the undersigned finds that this Court has federal question subject-matter jurisdiction. The United States brought this suit to collect Defendant's unpaid federal employment taxes and civil penalties under federal internal revenue laws. (See Compl. at 1.) This Court therefore has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (jurisdiction over "civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"), 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (jurisdiction over "any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue"), 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (jurisdiction over suits "commenced by the United States"), and 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (jurisdiction over suits "necessary and appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.").

Second, the Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant.