Tax Notes logo
[…] Default J., Exhibits A-B.) These assessments are presumptively correct, and Defendant has not attempted to rebut them, or even respond to this lawsuit.

Accordingly, the undersigned finds that Defendant owed the United States federal employment taxes, statutory interest, and penalties in the amount of $623,281.26 as of November 30, 2020.3

B. Injunction under Internal Revenue Code § 7402(a) (Count II)

Second, the United States has shown that an injunction ordering Defendant to comply with its federal employment and unemployment tax obligations is necessary and appropriate in this matter.

Section 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "the district courts of the United States . . . shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction . . . as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). District courts have "broad discretion in procedural matters relating to the enforcement of tax laws" under this section. United States v. J.A. Subway, Inc., 1:16-cv-810, 2016 WL 6988800, at *3 (D. Md. Sept. 23, 2016) (citing United States v.