Tax Notes logo
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6672(b). The taxpayer may then appeal the planned tax assessment to the IRS Appeals Office. See Romano-Murphy v. Comm'r, 816 F.3d 707, 711 (11th Cir. 2016). If the taxpayer does not appeal the planned assessment within a certain time — or if the taxpayer's appeal is denied — the IRS may proceed to assess the TFRP.2 See 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a)(b).

Once the IRS has assessed the TFRP, it can collect the TFRP from the taxpayer, which it does by levying the taxpayer's property.3 See id. § 6331(a). Before it levies a taxpayer's property, the IRS must inform the taxpayer of its intent to levy and of the taxpayer's statutory right to a CDP hearing. See id. § 6330(a).

At the CDP hearing, the taxpayer may raise “any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including . . . challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and . . . offers of collection alternatives. . . .” Id. § 6330(c)(2)(A)(ii)(iii). However, the taxpayer may not challenge the “existence or amount of the underlying tax liability” if he or she had a previous opportunity to do so. Id. § 6330(c)(2)(B). In addition to considering whatever challenges to the planned tax collection the taxpayer raises, the settlement officer conducting the CDP hearing must consider whether “the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met” and “whether [the] proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.” Id. § 6330(c)(1)–(3).