Tax Notes logo
[…] Swint, 142 T.C. at 136 (citing Treasury Regulation § 1.152-4(e)(5)). However, a court order entered after July 2, 2008, does not satisfy the written declaration requirement for any taxable year beginning after that date. See Treas. Reg. § 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii), (h). Consequently the state court order entered in 2009 cannot satisfy the written declaration requirement for petitioner's 2014 taxable year. But the Shared Parenting Plan can satisfy that requirement, as long as it meets the requirements governing [*8] written declarations for purposes of section 152(e) that were in effect when the state court entered it in 2006.

In 2006 section 152(e)(2)(A) provided that a custodial parent could release his or her claim to a dependency exemption deduction for a child by “sign[ing] a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent.”9 Our precedents make clear that this provision imposes several requirements on any document that a taxpayer offers as a written declaration for purposes of section 152(e). First, it must be signed by the custodial parent.